1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This is my cat's tea, not yo…

"This is my cat's tea, not yours."

Translation:यह मेरी बिल्ली की चाय है, तेरी नहीं।

September 10, 2018

16 Comments


sayarisark

Don't drink my cats tea! Damn it!!


Michael42164

Does यह मेरी बिल्ली की चाय है, तुम्हारी नहीं। seem correct? I reported it.


Zesul

Yes, that's correct and should be accepted.


AAA786786AAA

Should

यह मेरी बिल्ली की चाय है, आपकी नहीं है।

be accepted?

I reported it anyways.


holdredial

This worked: यह मेरी बिल्ली की चाय है, आपकी नहीं।

It's identical to yours except for the final है


WillAdam2

I moved to India 2 years ago and this is ALL I hear on the streets.


sylvanias

Why is it teri and not tera?


Zerenei

Because chai is feminine :)


Lizmaben

Shouldn't the billi become fem plural billiyan coz of oblique case?


vinay92
Mod

The oblique case form is not necessarily the same as the plural.

For बिल्ली, the direct case singular and oblique case singular are both बिल्ली, the direct case plural is बिल्लियाँ and the oblique case plural is बिल्लियों.


ualwaysund

Why billi ki chai not billi ka chai? Tea is female?


clintack

Is "... नहीं है " wrong?


vinay92
Mod

If you include है again, you'll have to repeat the word चाय also.


AadityaVer4

Im sincerely waiting for Duolingo to get unintentionally inappropriate by having me translate something like यह औरत की बिल्ली मोटी है

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.