"Rupanya kemeja dia putih, bukan hitam."

Translation:Apparently her shirt is white, not black.

September 10, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leafy13

There clause has both and a subject (it) and an object (her shirt) so 'that' is not required in the sentence. 'It turns out her shirt is white, not black' should be accepted.


Ms.Fixer

Duolingo dictionary says "rupanya" means both "apparently" and "it turns out". https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Indonesian/rupanya/80b1947a79d56bd7f91140cb52c98815

However, "apparently" is closer to the original meaning of "rupanya" in my humble opinion. "It turns out" implies that the situation has changed, or the speaker misunderstood but the truth has been come out. On the other hand, "apparently" doesn't have such a change in action/situation.

"Rupanya" is derived from a noun "Rupa", which means "appearance", "shape" or "form". So, "it is obviously XXX from the appearance that..." is the meaning of "rupanya". That's why I believe "apparently" is best fit with this original Indonesian sentence.

If you would like to say "it turns out...", "ternyata" is more common, I guess.


Ms.Fixer

"Bukan", not "tidak" in this case. I was taught that "bukan" is used to negate only nouns whereas "tidak" negates verbs and adjectives. But I guess this sentence in a full version would be "Rupanya kemeja dia putih, bukan KEMEJA hitam" (Apparently her shirt is white, not the black ONE). Therefore, "bukan" is the correct choice.


digitalpointer

I was wondering about this, thanks.


MichaelAustralia

Makasih, I was puzzled by the non-use of 'tidak' too. Good logical explanation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.