"Der Meister"

Translation:The master

March 30, 2013

59 Comments


Lynoure

What kind of profession is this? Is there something lost in the translation?

March 30, 2013

hutcho66

It's also commonly used in compound nouns. For example, 'Der Burgermeister' = 'The mayor', literally 'The citizen master'.

August 5, 2013

undisclosedname

Also "Der Hausmeister" (building superintendent) - heard/saw this one a lot during my stays in Germany.

May 2, 2015

erlkoenig

It's not used in common German text, either, though.

April 14, 2013

christian

It's actually quite common.

http://goo.gl/2nJdpC

November 17, 2013

erlkoenig

You're technically right—but as a native I rarely heard the word, which makes me doubt its worth as a vocabulary word.

January 7, 2014

An_dz

I hear it every week ;D

"Sie sind die allerbesten Mannschaften
The main event
Die Meister'
Die Besten
Les Grandes Équipes
The Champions"

May 13, 2015

Multieman

Here, take all my lingots.

September 18, 2017

Flunzelix

I don't know what you social standing is, but the word is on of the 10.000 most common words in German according to the Duden.

Every crafting company in Germany you ever worked with most probably had a Meister as boss. The compulsion to be Meister before you can found such a company was only removed a decade before for most crafts: Meisterzwang

If you really missed out on Meister Röhrich until now, it's time to freshen up that awkward German humor ;)

November 21, 2016

WolkZayets

Certainly the English translation "master" is lacking something, since the only job description for a "master" I can think of in American English would be the owner of slaves in the pre-Civil War era.

March 30, 2017

Jessica33132

Master continues to be used in American English to refer to a qualification for crafts that have an apprenticeship/journeyman/master training structure. Same meaning as in German. For example, carpenters, plumbers, barbers, etc.

January 2, 2019

WolkZayets

Yes, you make a point, but if just tell someone "He is a master", the other person will in all likelihood say, "A master what? And if someone asked you what your occupation was, would you say, "I'm a master!" without further qualification?

January 3, 2019

Zineeta

My translation is the foreman. Just someone incharge of others.

May 30, 2017

WolkZayets

In American English, at least, a foreman is usually the supervisor of a construction site, a factory crew, mining crew, etc. In other words, you don't have "foremen" in white collar settings like offices.

May 31, 2017

Dave779917

Maybe "expert"? Just more in a blue collar job context?

October 1, 2018

M132T003C

I’d think “Der Meister” alone would mean “The champion” (of a championship in almost any sport) more commonly than it means “The master”. I’m glad to see that “The champion” is accepted, but am slightly confused as to why “The master” is being used as the main translation. (Posted here rather than reported because to me it doesn’t quite seem worth reporting as a “mistake”.)

November 17, 2013

piterdarts

Yes actually the athem of chamipons league mention "Die Meister" along with the words "Die Besten" maybe means like "the best of the best"

January 8, 2014

afrodillo

would "overseer" be incorrect?

May 17, 2015

ph516503

I don't know why you got downvoted for asking a question, have an upvote to bring you back up.

According to dict.cc there are a few translations for overseer, but none of them are Der Meister (http://www.dict.cc/?s=overseer)

June 12, 2015

Scharnikau

Meister is a particular level of professional accomplishment, similar to the old word 'journeyman'. It indicates someone who has completed their apprenticeship or training in a particular trade. Trades, such as carpentry, are highly valued in Germany, and so people who have become Meisters are usually well looked upon.

July 29, 2016

J.C.Fink

One can say master plumber, master carpenter, master mechanic, etc. to indicate high level of expertise.

August 13, 2018

Nate_J

I remember back when I was in elementary school, I was on a robotics team. One of the other teams called themselves the "Gear Meisters." This makes sense to me now.

August 15, 2015

Bob20020

"Weil der Meister uns gesandt"

September 27, 2016

zengator

Is der Meister the boss? Or maybe the supervisor?

April 26, 2014

Flunzelix

Meister translates often to master ... in craftsmanship.

So, yes, the Meister is often the boss in German craftman's companies but Meister doesn't really translate to boss.

The Meister often won't come along for minor jobs but trust his Geselle/journeyman to do it. If problems arise you'll want to speak to the Chef/boss which often is the Meister.

November 21, 2016

Zzzzz...

'The boss' would be der Boss or der Chef, I think.

October 15, 2014

Barbie1220

What the hell is a gaffer? I thought we were learning common words?

September 15, 2014

ph516503

The gaffer is someone in charge of a team of workers. You used to hear it a lot in the 70's now it seems to only be used as slang. We used to informally call our manager "the gaffer", which he pretended to dislike but I think he secretly enjoyed.

It's just one of many possible translations of Der Meister.

As for learning "common words"... I'm not sure I read anywhere that this site only teaches common words. You're under no obligation to remember it if you think it won't be useful. Chalk this one up to experience and move onto the next question.

September 16, 2014

butlers91

While that may be true, gaffer is not used ...wait...ok I looked it up and it is used in British english...I forget that it's not just American english. No big deal, have a nice day. :-) http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gaffer

January 13, 2015

alfalfa2

It is used in the U.S.A. in the theater/television industry. It is the head electrician on a production. The fabric tape used to temporarily tape wires and cables to the floor or uprights is called "gaffer's tape" in the industry.

March 28, 2015

CharlotteN7

Gaffartape (or gaffatape) is the word for duct tape in mine and several other countries

October 18, 2015

xXBad_WolfXx

I'm half-Brit half-American and I was taught to spell it "Gaffa" by the Brits, haha :P But since it ends in a vowel, it sounds like "gaffER" when we say it, like "idea" sounds like "ideAR", for example. ;p

June 8, 2016

alfalfa2

Gaffer's tape is used in the U.S. in the film/TV industry and is, as you said, duct tape.

November 5, 2015

zengator

Note that "gaffer's tape" is not quite the same as duct tape, aka duck tape.

August 13, 2018

J.C.Fink

Check the credits after most movies. Chances are the gaffer is listed.

January 3, 2019

ph516503

Yup, it's definitely a British word when used in that sense. We used to have a TV program called the Gaffer in the early 80s. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Gaffer_%28TV_series%29

January 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Thank you, Rammstein, for teaching me this.

    April 6, 2017

J.C.Fink

    Übung macht den Meister.

    July 3, 2017

mugwumpman

    I don't know if I'm being dim, but I'm a native Brit and didn't have know what 'foreman' meant. So it's another word for 'boss' or 'manager' in a construction context?

    February 25, 2017

ph516503

    It's basically a blue-collar line-manager, overseeing a (usually small) team, reporting up to a more "white collar" manager above him. My dad used to be a foreman in a dairy, so it's not just construction. You get them in factories, warehouses etc. too. It's a word we use in Britain too, but it's maybe just fallen out of usage a little.

    February 27, 2017

zengator

    Genau. Also in many blue-collar jobs, the supervisor of the front-line workers is a "foreman" or "shop foreman". I've never personally held such a job, but have several friends who have. I think that the foremen report to a "manager" or "supervisor".

    February 25, 2017

J.C.Fink

    When I studied German half a century ago, we were taught two proverbs. 1) "Übung macht den Meister", like the English "Practice makes perfect." (literally, "makes the master"). 2) "Es ist noch kein Meister vom Himmel gefallen". Literally, no master has yet fallen from the sky - if one wishes to become very good at something, one has to work hard; it doesn't just happen.

    August 13, 2018

wakusei15

    Could this word be used for a person who is the best at a specific task? As in: "He is the cooking master!" "Er ist der Kochmeister!"

    Can this word also be used for martial arts instructors? (Like a Sensei)

    October 22, 2016

Mariba66

    Not necessarily the best, but that he or she has reached a certain level in his or her craft. Both technically and also theoretically. It normally takes a period of time (years) after the apprenticeship is over, before you can even think about becoming one.

    August 4, 2017

Johanna258510

    My son-in-law is a master plumber. There are certain plumbing jobs that, by code, must be done by either a master plumber or under the supervision of a master plumber. As Mariba66 said, it indicates a certain level of training and experience, but does not indicate a level of authority over anyone else.

    November 4, 2017

WolkZayets

    We probably wouldn't say "cooking master" in English. A better phrase would be "master chef".

    July 3, 2017

erikwingard

    So if I wanted to piont someone in the direction of say the Master Carpenter who just so happened to be a woman, would she be "die Meister" or continue to be "der Meister" regardless of gender? (Assuming nom. form). If I'm way off base, what would the female equivalent be?

    June 6, 2018

mizinamo

    The female equivalent is die Meisterin.

    June 6, 2018

bisobo

    Could this word be used to refer to a slave's master?

    December 1, 2018

Puett

    For 'Select the missing word", both "der" and "die" are correct: DER Meister, DIE Meister, but Duo does not accept that.

    April 26, 2019

mizinamo

    I see that exercise.

    You're right that die is not a valid distractor since die Meister is grammatically correct as well. I've removed it now.

    Once the live site is updated, "select the missing word" choices should show only der Meister / das Meister, which has an unambiguous correct answer.

    April 26, 2019

Gomer_Pyle

    Roger Delgado?

    June 6, 2017

DaveHzz

    Would I be wrong in assuming the spirit of the word "Meister" is that of someone "running the show" so to speak. An example in English I can think of that has the word in it is "ring master"

    February 4, 2018

zengator

    Meister can also refer to someone of exemplary or notable skill (in art or sports or crafts, e.g., a "master carpenter"). I think Meister has most of the meanings of the English "master", except perhaps in the context of slavery.

    February 5, 2018

HCDaria

    Ich will einen Pokemonmeister sein.

    February 10, 2018

AdrianJeff1

    Die Meister is marked wrong. Why? as it is also the plural form

    April 12, 2018

zengator

    It's probably mainly because, in this exercise, die Eule presents a German phrase (Der Meister) and asks us to translate it into English. So, die Meister would fail to accomplish that task.

    If you had provided the English "the masters", you would have still been wrong, because the German phrase was singular, not plural.

    April 13, 2018

mizinamo

    In a listening exercise, you have to type what you hear -- if the voice says der Meister, you have to type der Meister, not die Meister.

    April 13, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.