1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Meister"

"Der Meister"

Translation:The master

March 30, 2013

62 Comments


Lynoure

What kind of profession is this? Is there something lost in the translation?


hutcho66

It's also commonly used in compound nouns. For example, 'Der Burgermeister' = 'The mayor', literally 'The citizen master'.


undisclosedname

Also "Der Hausmeister" (building superintendent) - heard/saw this one a lot during my stays in Germany.


NoMoreRomance

This is interesting because in English a burger is a hamburger so the Burgermeister would be an expert hamburger maker.


erlkoenig

It's not used in common German text, either, though.


erlkoenig

You're technically right—but as a native I rarely heard the word, which makes me doubt its worth as a vocabulary word.


An_dz

I hear it every week ;D

"Sie sind die allerbesten Mannschaften
The main event
Die Meister'
Die Besten
Les Grandes Équipes
The Champions"


Multieman

Here, take all my lingots.


Flunzelix

I don't know what you social standing is, but the word is on of the 10.000 most common words in German according to the Duden.

Every crafting company in Germany you ever worked with most probably had a Meister as boss. The compulsion to be Meister before you can found such a company was only removed a decade before for most crafts: Meisterzwang

If you really missed out on Meister Röhrich until now, it's time to freshen up that awkward German humor ;)


WolkZayets

Certainly the English translation "master" is lacking something, since the only job description for a "master" I can think of in American English would be the owner of slaves in the pre-Civil War era.


Jessica33132

Master continues to be used in American English to refer to a qualification for crafts that have an apprenticeship/journeyman/master training structure. Same meaning as in German. For example, carpenters, plumbers, barbers, etc.


WolkZayets

Yes, you make a point, but if just tell someone "He is a master", the other person will in all likelihood say, "A master what? And if someone asked you what your occupation was, would you say, "I'm a master!" without further qualification?


zengator

Well . . . . if your profession was baiting, you might not be terribly forthcoming about being a master baiter.

But, no, in English, "master" is more often used as an adjective than a noun. (With exceptions for historical usage dealing with slaves and more modern usage in fetish subcultures.) For that reason, I find "craftsman" a more useful translation for der Meister. Sieh Duden.de.


NoMoreRomance

You are thinking of American English. There are also British people and the word master has been used in Europe way before American people became so self centered.


Zineeta

My translation is the foreman. Just someone incharge of others.


WolkZayets

In American English, at least, a foreman is usually the supervisor of a construction site, a factory crew, mining crew, etc. In other words, you don't have "foremen" in white collar settings like offices.


Dave779917

Maybe "expert"? Just more in a blue collar job context?


M132T003C

I’d think “Der Meister” alone would mean “The champion” (of a championship in almost any sport) more commonly than it means “The master”. I’m glad to see that “The champion” is accepted, but am slightly confused as to why “The master” is being used as the main translation. (Posted here rather than reported because to me it doesn’t quite seem worth reporting as a “mistake”.)


piterdarts

Yes actually the athem of chamipons league mention "Die Meister" along with the words "Die Besten" maybe means like "the best of the best"


afrodillo

would "overseer" be incorrect?


ph516503

I don't know why you got downvoted for asking a question, have an upvote to bring you back up.

According to dict.cc there are a few translations for overseer, but none of them are Der Meister (http://www.dict.cc/?s=overseer)


Scharnikau

Meister is a particular level of professional accomplishment, similar to the old word 'journeyman'. It indicates someone who has completed their apprenticeship or training in a particular trade. Trades, such as carpentry, are highly valued in Germany, and so people who have become Meisters are usually well looked upon.


J.C.Fink

One can say master plumber, master carpenter, master mechanic, etc. to indicate high level of expertise.


Bob20020

"Weil der Meister uns gesandt"


Barbie1220

What the hell is a gaffer? I thought we were learning common words?


ph516503

The gaffer is someone in charge of a team of workers. You used to hear it a lot in the 70's now it seems to only be used as slang. We used to informally call our manager "the gaffer", which he pretended to dislike but I think he secretly enjoyed.

It's just one of many possible translations of Der Meister.

As for learning "common words"... I'm not sure I read anywhere that this site only teaches common words. You're under no obligation to remember it if you think it won't be useful. Chalk this one up to experience and move onto the next question.


butlers91

While that may be true, gaffer is not used ...wait...ok I looked it up and it is used in British english...I forget that it's not just American english. No big deal, have a nice day. :-) http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/gaffer


alfalfa2

It is used in the U.S.A. in the theater/television industry. It is the head electrician on a production. The fabric tape used to temporarily tape wires and cables to the floor or uprights is called "gaffer's tape" in the industry.


CharlotteN7

Gaffartape (or gaffatape) is the word for duct tape in mine and several other countries


xXBad_WolfXx

I'm half-Brit half-American and I was taught to spell it "Gaffa" by the Brits, haha :P But since it ends in a vowel, it sounds like "gaffER" when we say it, like "idea" sounds like "ideAR", for example. ;p


alfalfa2

Gaffer's tape is used in the U.S. in the film/TV industry and is, as you said, duct tape.


zengator

Note that "gaffer's tape" is not quite the same as duct tape, aka duck tape.


J.C.Fink

Check the credits after most movies. Chances are the gaffer is listed.


ph516503

Yup, it's definitely a British word when used in that sense. We used to have a TV program called the Gaffer in the early 80s. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Gaffer_%28TV_series%29


Nate_J

I remember back when I was in elementary school, I was on a robotics team. One of the other teams called themselves the "Gear Meisters." This makes sense to me now.


zengator

Is der Meister the boss? Or maybe the supervisor?


Flunzelix

Meister translates often to master ... in craftsmanship.

So, yes, the Meister is often the boss in German craftman's companies but Meister doesn't really translate to boss.

The Meister often won't come along for minor jobs but trust his Geselle/journeyman to do it. If problems arise you'll want to speak to the Chef/boss which often is the Meister.


Zzzzz...

'The boss' would be der Boss or der Chef, I think.


J.C.Fink

Übung macht den Meister.


J.C.Fink

When I studied German half a century ago, we were taught two proverbs. 1) "Übung macht den Meister", like the English "Practice makes perfect." (literally, "makes the master"). 2) "Es ist noch kein Meister vom Himmel gefallen". Literally, no master has yet fallen from the sky - if one wishes to become very good at something, one has to work hard; it doesn't just happen.


mugwumpman

I don't know if I'm being dim, but I'm a native Brit and didn't have know what 'foreman' meant. So it's another word for 'boss' or 'manager' in a construction context?


ph516503

It's basically a blue-collar line-manager, overseeing a (usually small) team, reporting up to a more "white collar" manager above him. My dad used to be a foreman in a dairy, so it's not just construction. You get them in factories, warehouses etc. too. It's a word we use in Britain too, but it's maybe just fallen out of usage a little.


zengator

Genau. Also in many blue-collar jobs, the supervisor of the front-line workers is a "foreman" or "shop foreman". I've never personally held such a job, but have several friends who have. I think that the foremen report to a "manager" or "supervisor".


[deactivated user]

    Could this word be used for a person who is the best at a specific task? As in: "He is the cooking master!" "Er ist der Kochmeister!"

    Can this word also be used for martial arts instructors? (Like a Sensei)


Mariba66

    Not necessarily the best, but that he or she has reached a certain level in his or her craft. Both technically and also theoretically. It normally takes a period of time (years) after the apprenticeship is over, before you can even think about becoming one.


Johanna258510

    My son-in-law is a master plumber. There are certain plumbing jobs that, by code, must be done by either a master plumber or under the supervision of a master plumber. As Mariba66 said, it indicates a certain level of training and experience, but does not indicate a level of authority over anyone else.


WolkZayets

    We probably wouldn't say "cooking master" in English. A better phrase would be "master chef".


NoMoreRomance

    Well in English we would call them the Head Chef.


erikwingard

    So if I wanted to piont someone in the direction of say the Master Carpenter who just so happened to be a woman, would she be "die Meister" or continue to be "der Meister" regardless of gender? (Assuming nom. form). If I'm way off base, what would the female equivalent be?


mizinamo

    The female equivalent is die Meisterin.


344bc028-46b5-4f

    Could this word be used to refer to a slave's master?


Puett

    For 'Select the missing word", both "der" and "die" are correct: DER Meister, DIE Meister, but Duo does not accept that.


mizinamo

    I see that exercise.

    You're right that die is not a valid distractor since die Meister is grammatically correct as well. I've removed it now.

    Once the live site is updated, "select the missing word" choices should show only der Meister / das Meister, which has an unambiguous correct answer.


DaveHzz

    Would I be wrong in assuming the spirit of the word "Meister" is that of someone "running the show" so to speak. An example in English I can think of that has the word in it is "ring master"


zengator

    Meister can also refer to someone of exemplary or notable skill (in art or sports or crafts, e.g., a "master carpenter"). I think Meister has most of the meanings of the English "master", except perhaps in the context of slavery.


HCDaria

    Ich will einen Pokemonmeister sein.


AdrianJeff1

    Die Meister is marked wrong. Why? as it is also the plural form


zengator

    It's probably mainly because, in this exercise, die Eule presents a German phrase (Der Meister) and asks us to translate it into English. So, die Meister would fail to accomplish that task.

    If you had provided the English "the masters", you would have still been wrong, because the German phrase was singular, not plural.


mizinamo

    In a listening exercise, you have to type what you hear -- if the voice says der Meister, you have to type der Meister, not die Meister.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.