"Ella no pregunta."

Translation:She does not ask.

March 30, 2013

45 Comments


LionOver

What about "She doesn't question."?

May 9, 2013

Benjamin17

I wrote this and was marked wrong. Should be correct.

December 20, 2013

flint72

This is still not accepted, August 2014

August 19, 2014

Robbie_Moore

November 2016 now, still not accepted. Reporting

November 15, 2016

droma

that's correct also.

August 11, 2013

kooky13

I put that too thinking it seemed like what the sentence was going for but idk anything anymore!

August 25, 2013

GiltroyMeren

2016 January, still not accepted

January 6, 2016

andreamccraley

I siad she does not question and didnt get it •• '@

May 26, 2015

tropicalnut

Still not accepted in dec 2015. It should be right. And on another sentence sp to eng he does not ask El no pide was marked wrong also

December 20, 2015

stolk60

Feb 2016- still not accepted

February 22, 2016

baugher

Pide is "asks for" and pregunta is just "asks" or "questions".

Ella tiene una preguna=She has a question Ella pide un vaso de agua= She "asks for" a glass of water.

December 4, 2014

ps104

I' m agree. More, They asked Maria an bottle= Ellos pidieron a Maria una botella, cuando la frase lleva un complemento indirecto y un complemento directo se puede omitir el FOR y Ask = Pedir

February 11, 2015

ET37

how do you tell the difference between question and ask?

April 7, 2013

mylittlebronco

Shouldn't the word "ask" be "pide" instead of "pregunta"?

April 14, 2013

Fluent2B

I wonder if maybe pedir is used when asking for something, such as ordering food in a restaurant, and preguntar is used when asking a question to obtain knowledge or information? Or are they interchangeable?

July 27, 2013

brbert02

spot on

August 14, 2013

tropicalnut

ask as in ask for something = pide question as in question a person's knowledge or ask for information = preguntar BUT I got it wrong

December 20, 2015

2689327396

not really

March 19, 2015

MalikaBenjamin

Why is "She did not ask" not acceptable?

August 2, 2015

FredSmith666

Because "did not ask" is past tense and the verb used is present tense.

August 27, 2015

harpgliss

In the conjugation diagram "we ask" and "we asked " are the same word, preguntamos. Is this really correct?

July 8, 2014

eduardone

Yes!

July 8, 2014

eskerjim

This is true for most Spanish verbs!

October 3, 2014

THEWITHERSTORM

What! I was just trying to sound like Yoda!!!! I said "She does ask not"!!!! IT DIDN'T ACCEPT IT!!!!!!

April 8, 2017

THEWITHERSTORM

(teehee)

April 8, 2017

Barnsy

she has no questions. ?

March 30, 2013

dogteam

That would be "ella no tiene preguntas"

June 21, 2013

Jeannem

And what is wrong with : she asks not?

April 29, 2013

PaulineAnn

Sounds a bit biblical!

May 6, 2013

Fluent2B

It sounds kind of Kennedyesque:

"Ask not what your country can do for you, but what you can do for your country." --John F. Kennedy

July 27, 2013

baugher

Btw all of the posts I read help soooo much!! I'm glad they have this on here because most of what I "understand" comes from these posts

December 4, 2014

theRealRabbit

Why not "She's not asking"?

October 19, 2015

jrayjedi

"She does not question" is still not correct 12/30/15. "Correct" as far as I know, of course.

December 30, 2015

herbert1985

Ella no lo pregunta has the same meaning?

January 11, 2016

jsody

Both are correct

January 14, 2016

jsody

Same thing to me

January 14, 2016

Polyglot420

she doesn't question should be acceptable

February 21, 2016

ricardopasa

Why is my translation wrong. She does not question. If ask and question are not exact synonyms they are close.

April 16, 2016

maysnak

While ask and question are roughly the same. To me there is a subtle difference. Here are 2 examples.

Man A: Why did you call my wife? Man B: Are you questioning my motives? Man A: I'm just asking.

Or

The police questioned the suspect . (Interrogated ) The police asked the suspect. (Request for an answer)

Questioning can have an implication of doubt, skepticism or interrogation while asking is simply a request for an answer.

Just a thought for people interested in nuances.

June 18, 2016

ricardopasa

Again I think the software needs updating. Question and ask are synonyms period.

May 1, 2016

dannieque

Still not accepted june 2016

June 10, 2016

RevJames

Up to July 2016 now, still not accepted

July 15, 2016

Ashley394144

I wrote, "she doesnt ask" and was marked wrong Julio dos mil diez y siete

July 17, 2017

Gallaxhar

I gave "She does not ask" as an answer, but Dio says it is not the correct answer. WTF?

August 5, 2017

wesjbrown2

"She no ask" is perfectly correct.

May 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.