Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no pregunta."

Translation:She does not ask.

5 years ago

45 Comments


LionOver

What about "She doesn't question."?

5 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

I wrote this and was marked wrong. Should be correct.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

This is still not accepted, August 2014

4 years ago

Robbie_Moore

November 2016 now, still not accepted. Reporting

1 year ago

droma

that's correct also.

5 years ago

kooky13

I put that too thinking it seemed like what the sentence was going for but idk anything anymore!

5 years ago

GiltroyMeren

2016 January, still not accepted

2 years ago

andreamccraley

I siad she does not question and didnt get it •• '@

3 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

Still not accepted in dec 2015. It should be right. And on another sentence sp to eng he does not ask El no pide was marked wrong also

2 years ago

stolk60
stolk60

Feb 2016- still not accepted

2 years ago

baugher

Pide is "asks for" and pregunta is just "asks" or "questions".

Ella tiene una preguna=She has a question Ella pide un vaso de agua= She "asks for" a glass of water.

3 years ago

ps104
ps104

I' m agree. More, They asked Maria an bottle= Ellos pidieron a Maria una botella, cuando la frase lleva un complemento indirecto y un complemento directo se puede omitir el FOR y Ask = Pedir

3 years ago

ET37

how do you tell the difference between question and ask?

5 years ago

mylittlebronco

Shouldn't the word "ask" be "pide" instead of "pregunta"?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I wonder if maybe pedir is used when asking for something, such as ordering food in a restaurant, and preguntar is used when asking a question to obtain knowledge or information? Or are they interchangeable?

5 years ago

brbert02
brbert02

spot on

5 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

ask as in ask for something = pide question as in question a person's knowledge or ask for information = preguntar BUT I got it wrong

2 years ago

2689327396

not really

3 years ago

MalikaBenjamin

Why is "She did not ask" not acceptable?

3 years ago

FredSmith666

Because "did not ask" is past tense and the verb used is present tense.

3 years ago

harpgliss
harpgliss

In the conjugation diagram "we ask" and "we asked " are the same word, preguntamos. Is this really correct?

4 years ago

eduardonatale
eduardonatale

Yes!

4 years ago

eskerjim

This is true for most Spanish verbs!

4 years ago

BlastFlame75

What! I was just trying to sound like Yoda!!!! I said "She does ask not"!!!! IT DIDN'T ACCEPT IT!!!!!!

1 year ago

BlastFlame75

(teehee)

1 year ago

barnsy

she has no questions. ?

5 years ago

dogteam

That would be "ella no tiene preguntas"

5 years ago

Jeannem

And what is wrong with : she asks not?

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

Sounds a bit biblical!

5 years ago

Fluent2B

It sounds kind of Kennedyesque:

"Ask not what your country can do for you, but what you can do for your country." --John F. Kennedy

5 years ago

baugher

Btw all of the posts I read help soooo much!! I'm glad they have this on here because most of what I "understand" comes from these posts

3 years ago

theRealRabbit

Why not "She's not asking"?

2 years ago

jrayjedi

"She does not question" is still not correct 12/30/15. "Correct" as far as I know, of course.

2 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Ella no lo pregunta has the same meaning?

2 years ago

jsody

Both are correct

2 years ago

jsody

Same thing to me

2 years ago

Polyglot420
Polyglot420

she doesn't question should be acceptable

2 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

Why is my translation wrong. She does not question. If ask and question are not exact synonyms they are close.

2 years ago

maysnak
maysnak

While ask and question are roughly the same. To me there is a subtle difference. Here are 2 examples.

Man A: Why did you call my wife? Man B: Are you questioning my motives? Man A: I'm just asking.

Or

The police questioned the suspect . (Interrogated ) The police asked the suspect. (Request for an answer)

Questioning can have an implication of doubt, skepticism or interrogation while asking is simply a request for an answer.

Just a thought for people interested in nuances.

2 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

Again I think the software needs updating. Question and ask are synonyms period.

2 years ago

dannieque

Still not accepted june 2016

2 years ago

RevJames

Up to July 2016 now, still not accepted

2 years ago

Ashley394144

I wrote, "she doesnt ask" and was marked wrong Julio dos mil diez y siete

1 year ago

Gallaxhar

I gave "She does not ask" as an answer, but Dio says it is not the correct answer. WTF?

1 year ago

wesjbrown2

"She no ask" is perfectly correct.

5 months ago