"I get no food."

Translation:Saya tidak mendapat makanan.

September 10, 2018

4 Comments


judy967009

Should mean I don't get food. Surely no food would be bukan makanan???

September 10, 2018

lockers001

bukan makanan = not food; itu bukan apel = that is not an apple. Tidak is used with verbs and adjectives; hence, tidak mendapat = did not receive/get ... Bukan = no ... usually to answer a question. Itu apel? (Is that an apel). Bukan (No).

September 10, 2018

judy967009

Thanks!

September 10, 2018

boringtomi

Why can't I say "Saya tidak menerima makanan"?

September 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.