1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I get no food."

"I get no food."

Translation:Saya tidak mendapat makanan.

September 10, 2018

4 Comments


judy967009

Should mean I don't get food. Surely no food would be bukan makanan???


lockers001

bukan makanan = not food; itu bukan apel = that is not an apple. Tidak is used with verbs and adjectives; hence, tidak mendapat = did not receive/get ... Bukan = no ... usually to answer a question. Itu apel? (Is that an apel). Bukan (No).


boringtomi

Why can't I say "Saya tidak menerima makanan"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.