"It makes no difference."

Translation:Es hilft nichts.

March 30, 2013

25 Comments


mukeshp

How hilft become makes. Simply don't get it, please help.

March 30, 2013

lilygilder

It's a fixed expression, you just have to learn them. The version "Es macht keinen Unterschied." (literally "It makes no difference.") is also used and understood, but this is more due to lazy translators that have gotten used to anglicisms. But that is the way German is developing right now.

March 30, 2013

Amy1706

Thanks lilygilder! Memorizing them is what I've been doing, so it helps to know that's the best way! It's good to know the literal translation too.

September 7, 2018

DexX

Literally "It helps not" or "It doesn't help."

July 10, 2013

laurensappington

I think literally it would be "It helps nothing" since it's "nichts" not "nicht."

January 23, 2014

Nepenti

From what I have seen, German frequently negates the noun when the equivalent English sentence negates the verb. "Es hilft nichts" vs. "It doesn't help." "Wir haben kein Zucher." vs. We do not have sugar."

February 24, 2016

ElpisIsrael

Yes, I agree. 'It does not help anything.' would sound more normal though.

October 11, 2015

iTyrion

Guess it's context prone. For example when one is really trying to help with someone or something, but improved very little -- Then it's "Es hilft nichts".

July 10, 2019

HelcioTJ

"Es ist egal" was also accepted by Duolingo.

July 3, 2014

Eliashack

What's Unterschied???

September 4, 2016

Daniel848002

Difference

July 20, 2018

notstarboard

Also, why is "das" accepted as well as "es"? This/that makes no difference ≠ it makes no difference.

November 30, 2016

vaterbill

I typed "Es macht nichts" and it was accepted. Are these these two statements the same or just synonymous?

April 11, 2018

L-Rell

I put "Es macht mir nichts" because this is the first time I'm seeing this sentence in the lesson, and I had no idea which expression they wanted, but I knew they wanted some kind of dative. Had I left "mir" out, I would have had it. PFFTHT!!! lol

March 25, 2019

timkl

"Es macht keine differenz" was also accepted.

November 9, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

I just ran into this one while doing the "Strengthen Skills" activity, and I've never encountered the words "make(s)" or "difference" yet, so I don't understand why it's giving me this one at all... I've only reached to the beginning of Travel, so it shouldn't be throwing these words at me yet. =\

August 18, 2015

Daeyy

Es ist Gleich? (as in, its the same?) Seems also correct to me like HelcioTJ says "Es ist egal". But it isn't accepted :(

September 11, 2014

kgustafson07h

Egal is used in phrases meaning it doesn't matter to me.

Do you want to see a movie or to go shopping? "Es ist egal."

Gleich is used to mean things are the same; however, in German it is used as a direct comparison between two or multiple things.
In English, saying "it is the same" fits the literal translation; however, it is more common for Germans to use "Es ist egal."

I hope this helps.

June 6, 2015

Clownsuits

Difference between es hilft nichts and macht nichts?

January 22, 2016

Nepenti

So this is an idiom? ("Es hilft nichts./Das hilf nichts.") Usually Duolingo marks me wrong for NOT making a strict distinction between "es" (it) and "das" (that). This time, it marked me wrong for NOT choosing both. This is confusing.

February 24, 2016

Jamal459325

Why Es nicht hilft is wrong Here nicht is negating a verb?

March 15, 2016

sobmar

"Das hilft nichts" should not be accepted, as it means "This makes no difference". There is significant difference between "it", "this" and "that" in English, so it should be taken into consideration here. In other exercises if one puts "it" instead of "this" or "this" instead of "it" it is marked wrong.

March 26, 2016

notstarboard

This is not a great translation. "It makes no difference" simply means "it doesn't matter" or "it doesn't change anything". "Es hilft nichts" means "It helps nothing". There's a nuance there. For example, something that makes a situation worse still "helps nothing", but it doesn't "make no difference".

Could the German expression be idiomatic? If not, this should probably be reported.

November 30, 2016

JSavageIII

I guess it directly means "it helps nothing"

August 19, 2018

hbe_dm

Couls "Es macht keine Unterschied" be OK?

January 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.