1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You owe a chicken."

"You owe a chicken."

Translation:Tu dois un poulet.

March 30, 2013

29 Comments


no1uno

Do you have change for a duck?


atey8kez

Are chickens a form of bartering currency in France?


arielkangaroo

I love how ambiguous this sentence is. Do you owe somebody a chicken? Or do you owe a chicken something? The world may never know.


Sitesurf

In French there is no ambiguity: "tu dois un poulet à quelqu'un" vs "tu dois quelque chose à un poulet"


PatrickJaye

Ah yes but does -

"tu dois un poulet"

= "tu dois un poulet à quel'un"

or does it

= "tu dois quelque chose à un poulet"

(or could it be either) ;)


Sitesurf

devoir quelque chose à quelqu'un

devoir un poulet à quelqu'un

devoir quelque chose à un poulet (?)


PatrickJaye

Yes exactly and if those geese had not cackled you would not be speaking french and I would not be learning it. So both you and I owe something to some geese lol ;)


PatrickJaye

You clearly don't like the sentence "devoir quelque chose à un poulet" but I am not sure if you are saying the verb is wrong, the grammar is wrong or is it that you object to the chicken.

Take another example. Sophia Loren - when talking about herself once famously said:-

"Everything you see, I owe to spaghetti"

If she had been speaking in French could she have used "devoir" in that sentence and if so how would it be written?


Sitesurf

"Tout ce que vous voyez, je le dois aux spaghetti."


PatrickJaye

Hey what is the question mark for? Because it is wrong or just silly? lol.

As I am sure you will recall when Rome was attacked by those naughty Gauls it owed its survival to a goose. It then repaid that debt by building the Temple of Moneta - which is where we get the word money from lol.


Sitesurf

According to legend Marcus Manlius Capitolinus was alerted to the Gallic attack by the sacred geese of Juno. Wiki.

A goose is not a chicken (taste it!).


PatrickJaye

Ah yes I see what you are saying now - so you can owe something to a goose and other tasty birds - but a chicken is an exception. Lol ;)


PatrickJaye

In any case I didn't say that Rome owes its survival to a chicken (that would be silly) - I said Rome owes it survival to a goose.


Sitesurf

To geese that started to shriek as soon as the Gauls arrived.


PatrickJaye

Excellent thanx for that - all is now clear ;)

(I wonder what it is in Italian)


Fredua

Does the use of 'owe' in this sentence have anything to do with 'paying back'? As in 'I owe you US$ 10'?


NewClearSnake

But then how would you say something like "You owe me" without specifying what is owed?


Sitesurf

Tu m'es redevable.


W_H

Why not 'une poule'?


Sitesurf

une poule = a hen


FrancisBuahin

Unless it is in a fairy tale, I seriously think the sentence needs another pronoun or a noun.


Sitesurf

It needs a bit of imagination, but it can hold together:

  • la dernière fois, nous avons mangé le poulet que j'ai appporté, donc maintenant tu (me) dois un poulet = last time, we ate the chicken I brought in, so now you owe (me) a chicken.

stroudgirl

why not vous devez


Sitesurf

vous devez is also possible, of course.


southoffrance

Something is wrong with this one


vivien95692

I don't understand the translation of 'You owe a chicken'?


vivien95692

Ok, I now understand this sentence after reading the comments.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started