"Bagaimana cara memperkaya logam ini dengan emas?"

Translation:How to enrich this metal with gold?

September 10, 2018

6 Comments


Winmar

"How to" isn't the right way to start a sentence. "How do you" or "how does one" would be more correct, the latter being more formal.

September 10, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! It seems this Indonesian sentence does not need a pronoun, but it can accept translations with different pronouns and (of course) different tenses. For example:

How would you enrich this metal with gold?

How do we enrich this metal with gold?

How did they enrich this metal with gold?

How am I going to enrich this metal with gold?

Just to mention a few examples. Also, your sentence "How does one enrich this metal with gold?" would be a valid translation. Please be sure to submit your sentence with the reporting tool.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 10, 2018

FaizalZahid

"cara" is pronounced wrong here. Should be "ch" like in "church"

January 24, 2019

DiegoJaviUnlam

Salam, teman-teman! In other comment, I have seen that "Bagaimana caranya... ?" can be translated as "How is the way... ?", then I guess if "Bagaimana cara... ?" is near the same. :)

September 13, 2018

joeldipops

"How is the way" is also not correct English I'm afraid. "What is the way" would work.

February 14, 2019

LonnLorgni

Huruf "c" dalam kata "cara" di kalimat ini tidak diungkapan secara benar (pengucapannya yang baku adalah "tʃ") / The letter "c" in the word "cara" in this sentence is not pronounced correctly (its accurate pronunciation is as "tʃ").

February 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.