1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bagaimana cara memperkaya lo…

"Bagaimana cara memperkaya logam ini dengan emas?"

Translation:How to enrich this metal with gold?

September 10, 2018

9 Comments


Winmar

"How to" isn't the right way to start a sentence. "How do you" or "how does one" would be more correct, the latter being more formal.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! It seems this Indonesian sentence does not need a pronoun, but it can accept translations with different pronouns and (of course) different tenses. For example:

How would you enrich this metal with gold?

How do we enrich this metal with gold?

How did they enrich this metal with gold?

How am I going to enrich this metal with gold?

Just to mention a few examples. Also, your sentence "How does one enrich this metal with gold?" would be a valid translation. Please be sure to submit your sentence with the reporting tool.

Selamat belajar! :)


S9N1t

Starting the sentence with "How to" is correct English, but it is formal or archaic.

A still-current example of similar usage would be "Where to begin?"


FaizalZahid

"cara" is pronounced wrong here. Should be "ch" like in "church"


LonnLorgni

Huruf "c" dalam kata "cara" di kalimat ini tidak diungkapan secara benar (pengucapannya yang baku adalah "tʃ") / The letter "c" in the word "cara" in this sentence is not pronounced correctly (its accurate pronunciation is as "tʃ").


DiegoJaviUnlam

Salam, teman-teman! In other comment, I have seen that "Bagaimana caranya... ?" can be translated as "How is the way... ?", then I guess if "Bagaimana cara... ?" is near the same. :)


joeldipops

"How is the way" is also not correct English I'm afraid. "What is the way" would work.


Kenneth623833

This sentence doesnt make any sense., Like many others. I cant imagine using this sentence in a real conversation. Duolingo should focus more on real life conversations. But not a bad free learning app


Brian260733

This English translation is not a complete sentence. Every English sentence needs at least a subject and a verb, excepting commands (and even then, the subject is implicit).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.