1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do we need a tourist visa?"

"Do we need a tourist visa?"

Translation:我们需要旅游签证吗?

September 10, 2018

4 Comments


awunker

Is there any reason why this could not be translated: "我们要不要旅游签证"?


JoeT40

In that case, it should be"需要不需要"。 Because"要不要" means: "do you want it or not". 需要 actually means: "need"。


Gabrielle145359

要 can also mean need, but I agree that 需要 is better for clarity.


memdSw

”我们需不需要旅游签证” should also be correct, however it only accepted: 我们需要。。。吗

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.