"救命!快!"

Translation:Help! Quick!

September 10, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peterold

Whats the difference between 救命 and 帮助?


NasuSamaruk0

Both of these vocabularies mean "Help", but have different usages...

  • 救命 is an interjective phrase for "Save me!", which is commonly used in urgent situations (i.e. emergency)
  • 帮助 is used in light-issue situations (i.e. asking for Homework help)

Examples:

救命!我跌倒了!(Help! I fell down!)

我不可以做完功課,所以需要你幫我忙。 (I cannot finish my Homework, so I need your help.)


HeidiMarti5

Why won't it accept 'hurry' instead of 'quick'?


Laura146382

I agree, I think quick and hurry should both be accepted although google translate says quick is 快 and hurry is translated 匆忙。 I know if I was asking for help I would say hurry as opposed to quick.


canhhoamai

Please accept "Help! Hurry!"


MLwYkP

Hurry is better to use quick in this situation. Quick just 快;Hurry means more 紧急。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.