"Ich kenne sie."

Translation:I know them.

March 30, 2013

48 Comments


Peppela

But why can`t it be "I know her"

November 20, 2013

christian

It can. Please report it if it's not accepted.

November 20, 2013

nimishbt

sie = they/her (depending on context), Sie = (formal) you

January 14, 2015

Megan.Brady

I think Sie with a capital is the formal version of 'you'.

January 20, 2015

Helen709

I wrote so and was right according to Duo

November 18, 2015

HeckinCat

i just did i know her. it works

July 18, 2016

Lobnaallamii

This also means I know them if it is in the akusativ form. Right?

April 5, 2013

christian

Yes.

April 5, 2013

Sammapowelly

How can you tell whether they are saying 'her', 'them' or 'you' when speaking?

April 7, 2014

Erikman

If you just hear the sentence and can't tell if it is spelled with a capital or lower case 's', then there is no way to tell without the context. So if you just heard someone say this sentence by itself, you would have no way of knowing which meaning it has.if you see it with a capital 'S', then it would mean 'you,' but with a lower case 's', it could mean either her or them. It could actually mean 'it', if it is referring to a feminine noun (e.g.- "Ich kenne die Stadt." "Ich auch. Ich kenne sie.")

March 7, 2015

bigbl5

True, but in real life you would most likely hear this as part of a conversation. Unfortunately this is an unavoidable flaw in the duolingo format.

May 24, 2015

Paria311319

Thanks

January 16, 2018

bigbl5

For them or her you would have to consider the context in which it was used. For formal "you" it is always capitalized "Ich kenne Sie."

April 8, 2014

ManishKg

Why cant it be 'ich kenne ihr'

July 30, 2014

bigbl5

Because ihr is possessive.

July 30, 2014

BR20202

So, 'Sie ist ein Maedchen' vs 'Ihr Kleid ist schoen' for examples of usage?

May 27, 2017

bigbl5

Genau! (Exactly)

May 27, 2017

BR20202

Zu einfach! Danke shoen :)

May 28, 2017

pqhf5kd

I thought verbs ending in 'e' refer to oneself

July 30, 2014

christian

"kenne" agrees with "ich", if that's what you mean.

July 30, 2014

pqhf5kd

Oh wow that was stupid I was thinking Kennen should be conjugated for her or you

July 31, 2014

bigbl5

Ahhh....gotcha, thanks!

March 30, 2013

aswartz

Isn't the S in sie supposed to be capitalized?

June 24, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT
  • Sie = You (formal)
  • sie = she, they / her, them
September 11, 2013

zxdill

can someone explain to me why kenne will sometimes come before or after the ich

December 16, 2014

Erikman

It can be the first word in the sentence if it is a question (Kenne ich sie?=Do I know her?), or with the German case system the object can go in the first place in the sentence: Sie kenne ich=Ich kenne sie, but putting 'sie' first puts emphasis on the fact that 'she' is the person that you know. The closest English equivalent would be to say "It is her that I know" or just to put verbal emphasis in the word 'her' when saying, "I know her."

March 7, 2015

AlyZidan

why it can't be "i know you" ???

May 24, 2015

bigbl5

Because the S is not capitalized to indicate formal you.

May 24, 2015

Peachy2507

Can this also mean I know her as well as I know them?

December 11, 2015

bigbl5

Yes

December 11, 2015

okplo

The version of the capital Sie is you.I know that

June 2, 2016

Pankaj010

what is the difference between Kennen and Wissen? Is there any difference in their contextual use?

August 25, 2016

Dana863

Difference between kenne and weiße please

October 19, 2016

bigbl5

Kennen is used when one wants to say they know a person or a place or particular object. " Ich kenne sie." "Du kennst Berlin." Wissen is used to express one knows a fact or knowledge. "Er weiß Englisch." "Ich weiß seine Muttersprache."

I'm going to add to this to be a little more clear: Kennen would be used in reference to a noun or pronoun and wissen is for what is going on with things (usually expressed with verbs or subordinating clauses). e.g., "Ich kenne das Bier." vs. "Ich weiß, wie Bier schmeckt." (I know that beer. vs. I know how beer tastes.)

October 19, 2016

Helen709

Thanks a lot!

October 20, 2016

DanielMayt

On possible translation of "kenne", per Duolingo, is "know of", so I thought I'd give it a try and put "I know of her", which was counted as incorrect. Can someone confirm or deny that's accurate?

November 14, 2016

Helen709

I wouldn't write the way you did just because it was wrong in English. It is impossible to say, "I know 0F her". Unfortunately sometimes you can see situations like this her (Duolingo). My answer "I know her" was correct according to Duolingo.

November 14, 2016

DanielMayt

It's wrong in English depending on the message you are meaning to convey. E.g. "Do you know Helen?" "I don't know her, but I know of her."

Could this phrase be translated to mean either one?

November 15, 2016

Helen709

As far as I understand the phrase "Ich kenne sie" means "I khowher "(in sg.) and "I know _ them" (in pl.), but not "I know OF her/them.

November 15, 2016

Helen709

here is a misprint, "I know her"

November 15, 2016

DanielMayt

I appreciate the response Helen. Do you know how I would said "I know of her", for example? If that doesn't translate exactly, how would one express that idea?

November 15, 2016

Helen709

to DanielMayt,

Unfortunately I can't give you a definite answer (German is not my native language) I quite understand you saying "I know of her", but how this phrase may be translated into German, I don't know (

November 15, 2016

SchonBaume

How does "Kennen" declined for the rest of pronouns?? Like "Ich kenne" " Du kenst" and....

April 1, 2017

SchonBaume

Thank you.

April 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.