"Ich kenne sie."

Translation:I know them.

March 30, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peppela

But why can`t it be "I know her"


[deactivated user]

    It can. Please report it if it's not accepted.


nimishbt

    sie = they/her (depending on context), Sie = (formal) you


Megan.Brady

    I think Sie with a capital is the formal version of 'you'.


Helen709

    I wrote so and was right according to Duo


OhSpaghettio

    i just did i know her. it works


Sammapowelly

    How can you tell whether they are saying 'her', 'them' or 'you' when speaking?


Erikman

    If you just hear the sentence and can't tell if it is spelled with a capital or lower case 's', then there is no way to tell without the context. So if you just heard someone say this sentence by itself, you would have no way of knowing which meaning it has.if you see it with a capital 'S', then it would mean 'you,' but with a lower case 's', it could mean either her or them. It could actually mean 'it', if it is referring to a feminine noun (e.g.- "Ich kenne die Stadt." "Ich auch. Ich kenne sie.")


bigbl5

    True, but in real life you would most likely hear this as part of a conversation. Unfortunately this is an unavoidable flaw in the duolingo format.


bigbl5

    For them or her you would have to consider the context in which it was used. For formal "you" it is always capitalized "Ich kenne Sie."


Lobnaallamii

    This also means I know them if it is in the akusativ form. Right?


    [deactivated user]

ManishKg

      Why cant it be 'ich kenne ihr'


bigbl5

      Because ihr is possessive.


tangavango

      Ihr is also the dativ form so I thank her: ich danke ihr


BR20202

      So, 'Sie ist ein Maedchen' vs 'Ihr Kleid ist schoen' for examples of usage?


bigbl5

      Genau! (Exactly)


BR20202

      Zu einfach! Danke shoen :)


AlyZidan

      why it can't be "i know you" ???


bigbl5

      Because the S is not capitalized to indicate formal you.


pqhf5kd

      I thought verbs ending in 'e' refer to oneself


      [deactivated user]

        "kenne" agrees with "ich", if that's what you mean.


pqhf5kd

        Oh wow that was stupid I was thinking Kennen should be conjugated for her or you


Peachy2507

        Can this also mean I know her as well as I know them?


bigbl5

        Ahhh....gotcha, thanks!


aswartz

        Isn't the S in sie supposed to be capitalized?


TiagoMoita_PT
        • Sie = You (formal)
        • sie = she, they / her, them

zxdill

        can someone explain to me why kenne will sometimes come before or after the ich


Erikman

        It can be the first word in the sentence if it is a question (Kenne ich sie?=Do I know her?), or with the German case system the object can go in the first place in the sentence: Sie kenne ich=Ich kenne sie, but putting 'sie' first puts emphasis on the fact that 'she' is the person that you know. The closest English equivalent would be to say "It is her that I know" or just to put verbal emphasis in the word 'her' when saying, "I know her."


okplo

        The version of the capital Sie is you.I know that


Pankaj010

        what is the difference between Kennen and Wissen? Is there any difference in their contextual use?


Dana863

        Difference between kenne and weiße please


bigbl5

        Kennen is used when one wants to say they know a person or a place or particular object. " Ich kenne sie." "Du kennst Berlin." Wissen is used to express one knows a fact or knowledge. "Er weiß Englisch." "Ich weiß seine Muttersprache."

        I'm going to add to this to be a little more clear: Kennen would be used in reference to a noun or pronoun and wissen is for what is going on with things (usually expressed with verbs or subordinating clauses). e.g., "Ich kenne das Bier." vs. "Ich weiß, wie Bier schmeckt." (I know that beer. vs. I know how beer tastes.)


DanielMayt

        On possible translation of "kenne", per Duolingo, is "know of", so I thought I'd give it a try and put "I know of her", which was counted as incorrect. Can someone confirm or deny that's accurate?


Helen709

        I wouldn't write the way you did just because it was wrong in English. It is impossible to say, "I know 0F her". Unfortunately sometimes you can see situations like this her (Duolingo). My answer "I know her" was correct according to Duolingo.


DanielMayt

        It's wrong in English depending on the message you are meaning to convey. E.g. "Do you know Helen?" "I don't know her, but I know of her."

        Could this phrase be translated to mean either one?


Helen709

        As far as I understand the phrase "Ich kenne sie" means "I khowher "(in sg.) and "I know _ them" (in pl.), but not "I know OF her/them.


Helen709

        here is a misprint, "I know her"


DanielMayt

        I appreciate the response Helen. Do you know how I would said "I know of her", for example? If that doesn't translate exactly, how would one express that idea?


Helen709

        to DanielMayt,

        Unfortunately I can't give you a definite answer (German is not my native language) I quite understand you saying "I know of her", but how this phrase may be translated into German, I don't know (


        [deactivated user]

          How does "Kennen" declined for the rest of pronouns?? Like "Ich kenne" " Du kenst" and....


          [deactivated user]

            Thank you.


Frank395159

            I know her did not work for me.


KimRiggins

            Why not "I know you"? I'm so confused.


bigbl5

            The “s” is not capitalized to indicate formal “you”.


Cole_1988

            Why can't it be Ich weiße sie? I am a bit confused between Kenne and weiße.


bigbl5

            Because kennen is used when you’re referring to a person. Wissen is used in reference to an object or fact.


saeede635453

            I write "I know her" and it was not accepted,any body knows why?


JimLink2015

            Can also be i know you

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.