1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those are not men."

"Those are not men."

Translation:To nejsou muži.

September 10, 2018

9 Comments


Tsuliwaensis

I translated "those are not women" with "to nejsou ženy" which was accepted with the note that another acceptable translation would be "nejsou ženy". So, when I was asked to translate this I went with "nejsou muži" to change things up, but it was deemed incorrect, because of the missing "to". Why is that? I'm confused...


VladaFu

That sentence contained "they", not "those".

When speaking about people we have been already discussing I feel it is more natural is natural to use To jsou when you have a noun in the predicate "To jsou ženy." but with an adjective you can use just "Jsou vysoké.". Again, that is assuming the context is already established. That roughly corresponds to using "they".


BoySimangunsong

Tsuliwaensis that when she translated "those are not women" there the other possible answer was "nejsou ženy". Both use "those", Tsuliwaensis didn't mention that there was 'they'. So, why is that? Or do we have to use 'to' everytime we want to say "those..."?


VladaFu

She did not translate Those are not women. She translated They are not women.


mcarpenter215

VladaFu, could you please explain the significance of the sentence containing "they" versus "those" as it pertains to the above comment?


ianrhunter

It seems we must be careful that when it says 'those', we must always use 'to' to denote a specific group. 'They' is more general. In English, this difference is not so clear.


mcarpenter215

Thanks, Ian. I hope your above hypothesis can save me some frustration.


Gavin753673

Why is "oni nejsou muzi" not a correct answer for this translation?


VladaFu

That is just "They are not men.". The "Those" here is slightly different as it points to some group in a slightly different way.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.