"Those are not men."

Translation:To nejsou muži.

September 10, 2018

14 Comments


Tsuliwaensis

I translated "those are not women" with "to nejsou ženy" which was accepted with the note that another acceptable translation would be "nejsou ženy". So, when I was asked to translate this I went with "nejsou muži" to change things up, but it was deemed incorrect, because of the missing "to". Why is that? I'm confused...

September 10, 2018

VladaFu

That sentence contained "they", not "those".

September 30, 2018

BoySimangunsong

Tsuliwaensis that when she translated "those are not women" there the other possible answer was "nejsou ženy". Both use "those", Tsuliwaensis didn't mention that there was 'they'. So, why is that? Or do we have to use 'to' everytime we want to say "those..."?

April 20, 2019

VladaFu

She did not translate Those are not women. She translated They are not women.

April 20, 2019

mcarpenter215

VladaFu, could you please explain the significance of the sentence containing "they" versus "those" as it pertains to the above comment?

April 20, 2019

VladaFu

They coincide and can be ised in the same situation, but "they are" allows one more use case. First you mention some people and then you say "They are...". In this occasion you can just use "Jsou..." without ano to or any other pronoun.

April 21, 2019

ianrhunter

It seems we must be careful that when it says 'those', we must always use 'to' to denote a specific group. 'They' is more general. In English, this difference is not so clear.

November 25, 2018

mcarpenter215

Thanks, Ian. I hope your above hypothesis can save me some frustration.

April 20, 2019

VladaFu

see my explanation in the answer to mcarpenter

April 21, 2019

markscheck

Why doesn't nejsou muzi work? Because I wrote "They aren't men"

October 10, 2018

VladaFu

They aren't men. is accepted in the opposite direction.

But here you should translate "Those are not men." and the "those" really requires some equivalent word in the translation. Like the "to" in "To nejsou muži.".

Yes, if you were asked to translate "They aren't men." then you could answer "Nejsou muži.". But you are not, you are asked to translate "THOSE are not men."

October 10, 2018

VladaFu

Please do note Tsuliwaens already asked for something very similar. Please do read previous explanations before asking next time.

October 10, 2018

Gavin753673

Why is "oni nejsou muzi" not a correct answer for this translation?

January 4, 2019

VladaFu

That is just "They are not men.". The "Those" here is slightly different as it points to some group in a slightly different way.

January 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.