"Ela pega os sapatos."

Translation:She takes the shoes.

March 30, 2013

13 Comments


Bubcr

Shouldn't it be "Ela leva os sapatos" ?

March 30, 2013

Gilmaster

"Pegar" é diferente de "levar". levar se encaixa no contexto de transportar para algum lugar e pegar é simplesmente "segurar os sapatos".

September 3, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Both can be translated as pegar or levar. So, this answer should also be accepted.

March 31, 2013

FreddoBarbarroja

"ele pega sua laptop" is that sentence correct?

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Laptop is a masculine word. So you say "seu laptop" (by the way,in Portuguese we'd probably say "ele pega seu notebook")

June 28, 2013

FreddoBarbarroja

Thanks man, that´s exactly what I needed to know!

June 28, 2013

niagy

Weird question: Would you use pegar when talking about shoplifting or is there another word? This sentence kinda made me think of that ; )

December 25, 2014

rabelo_ana

Yes, you could. But there has to be a context to better understand the phrase. Is more common to say: furtou, roubou.

June 23, 2016

niagy

Obrigada para sua resposta!

June 28, 2016

Duomail

Rather, pegar: to seize, grasp, hold, catch.

October 6, 2015

jpurcelll

I wrote "she picks up the shoes" as I have always used "pega" this way. I type "she picks up the shoes" into google translate and it comes back with "ela pega os sapatos".

June 22, 2015

Thomas.Heiss

I tried "She picks the shoes up". Is this any valid English?
The answer was marked wrong.

January 8, 2017

talllatvianguy

or "reaches for" apparently

October 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.