1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela pega os sapatos."

"Ela pega os sapatos."

Translation:She takes the shoes.

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


Bubcr

Shouldn't it be "Ela leva os sapatos" ?


Gilmaster

"Pegar" é diferente de "levar". levar se encaixa no contexto de transportar para algum lugar e pegar é simplesmente "segurar os sapatos".


Paulenrique

Both can be translated as pegar or levar. So, this answer should also be accepted.


FreddoBarbarroja

"ele pega sua laptop" is that sentence correct?


Paulenrique

No. Laptop is a masculine word. So you say "seu laptop" (by the way,in Portuguese we'd probably say "ele pega seu notebook")


FreddoBarbarroja

Thanks man, that´s exactly what I needed to know!


Duomail

Rather, pegar: to seize, grasp, hold, catch.


niagy

Weird question: Would you use pegar when talking about shoplifting or is there another word? This sentence kinda made me think of that ; )


rabelo_ana

Yes, you could. But there has to be a context to better understand the phrase. Is more common to say: furtou, roubou.


niagy

Obrigada para sua resposta!


DevinHammer

Differences between pegar and tomar?


jpurcelll

I wrote "she picks up the shoes" as I have always used "pega" this way. I type "she picks up the shoes" into google translate and it comes back with "ela pega os sapatos".


Thomas.Heiss

I tried "She picks the shoes up". Is this any valid English?
The answer was marked wrong.


talllatvianguy

or "reaches for" apparently

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.