"Saya suka apel tapi dia suka jeruk."

Translation:I like apples but she likes oranges.

September 10, 2018

4 Comments


AntsLuuk

I like an apple but she likes an orange......what is wrong with this sentence?

September 10, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Your sentence is valid. When you see the Indonesian sentence without time markers (sedang, sudah, telah, akan), time words or phrases (hari ini, kemarin, besok), counters (sebuah), or numbers (satu, dua), then the English translation could have different tenses, and singular or plural nouns. Please try adding your sentence using the reporting tool.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 10, 2018

evebergin1

how do I know if apel and jeruk is singular or plural?

October 30, 2018

graeme143846

As dia can be either he or she i am confused why it is wrong when i write he

January 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.