"Saya suka apel tapi dia suka jeruk."

Translation:I like apples but she likes oranges.

September 10, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KarenMarie79359

A tragic love story between a boy that likes apples and a girl that loves oranges. Will the conflict destroy their love?


Ants_L

I like an apple but she likes an orange......what is wrong with this sentence?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Your sentence is valid. When you see the Indonesian sentence without time markers (sedang, sudah, telah, akan), time words or phrases (hari ini, kemarin, besok), counters (sebuah), or numbers (satu, dua), then the English translation could have different tenses, and singular or plural nouns. Please try adding your sentence using the reporting tool.

Selamat belajar! :)


win.metacutie

and that is why we are not meant to be


LauraGrant780008

Why does Duolingo not accept 'tetapi"?


graeme143846

As dia can be either he or she i am confused why it is wrong when i write he


Liam-jamieson

Both should be accepted


evebergin1

how do I know if apel and jeruk is singular or plural?


Liam-jamieson

Context basically. This sentence uses an abstract form of plural. In Bahasa Indonesia apples (in general) and apple are the same thing (apel), but if you wanted to emphasise an abundance of apples you would say apel-apel


nirmoha

Yes please can you explain this duo lingo as we have learned that doubling up on a noun means more than one i.e. apples = apel apel... and yet when I write that as my answer it comes out as being wrong!


AnnaCeetje

Why is 'he' wrong? I can't know if it's a girl or a boy!


YousufPatw1

I had writen correct ans what wrong ?


budderflie117

Omg thos is so annoying! Its not acceptimg the answer amd its wrotten exactly like it reads for the correct answer!!!


Ramjam720

Um, why is this a "but" statement. Are the two staments mutually exclusive? Maybe using "and" would be a more inclusive statement.


taetaemphi

Why not "an apples"?


rgcjxx

Plural or singular?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.