1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka apel tapi dia suka…

"Saya suka apel tapi dia suka jeruk."

Translation:I like apples but she likes oranges.

September 10, 2018

9 Comments


Ants_L

I like an apple but she likes an orange......what is wrong with this sentence?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Your sentence is valid. When you see the Indonesian sentence without time markers (sedang, sudah, telah, akan), time words or phrases (hari ini, kemarin, besok), counters (sebuah), or numbers (satu, dua), then the English translation could have different tenses, and singular or plural nouns. Please try adding your sentence using the reporting tool.

Selamat belajar! :)


KarenMarie79359

A tragic love story between a boy that likes apples and a girl that loves oranges. Will the conflict destroy their love?


evebergin1

how do I know if apel and jeruk is singular or plural?


Liam-jamieson

Context basically. This sentence uses an abstract form of plural. In Bahasa Indonesia apples (in general) and apple are the same thing (apel), but if you wanted to emphasise an abundance of apples you would say apel-apel


graeme143846

As dia can be either he or she i am confused why it is wrong when i write he


Liam-jamieson

Both should be accepted


LauraGrant780008

Why does Duolingo not accept 'tetapi"?


win.metacutie

and that is why we are not meant to be

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.