"Kapal kami tidak bisa berangkat karena badai."

Translation:Our ship cannot depart because of the storm.

September 10, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laviedulinguiste

"Our ship cannot depart because of the storm" or "Our ship cannot depart because there is a storm" sounds like a better English equivalent.


joeldipops

also "because of a storm" or "because of storms"


Yin449049

It needs to be 'a storm' or 'the storm', it cannot just be 'because storm'.


JohannaLouise

Our ship cannot leave? Perhaps not correct English? I'm not a native speaker


joeldipops

"Cannot leave" is totally fine English


josephRodgers

"...because of the weather" makes as much sense here in English, but I understand that it is not a literal translation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.