"This pair of pants is bigger than that one."

Translation:这条裤子比那条大。

September 10, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


X_scissor

"pants", i live in england where that means "underwear"...


fallingleaf_271

Here on Duolingo they teach American English, so I would assume they mean the American meaning of 'pants'.


Alan946894

2020.9.8
In Brit English, is "pants" short for "underpants"?


Chloe_Linli

The sentence said "pair" so I though "双", not "条", yet "这双裤子比那双大" was not accepted.


Alan946894

2020.9.8
The counter for pants is 条。So a "pair of pants" is 一条裤子

双 is the counter for "a pair of" shoes, socks, chopsticks etcetera

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.