1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This pair of pants is bigger…

"This pair of pants is bigger than that one."

Translation:这条裤子比那条大。

September 10, 2018

5 Comments


X_scissor

"pants", i live in england where that means "underwear"...


fallingleaf_271

Here on Duolingo they teach American English, so I would assume they mean the American meaning of 'pants'.


WilliamYu9

Can we get text to speech for these answers if possible?


Chloe_Linli

The sentence said "pair" so I though "双", not "条", yet "这双裤子比那双大" was not accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.