1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is this horse expensive?"

"Is this horse expensive?"

Translation:Ce cheval est cher ?

March 30, 2013

51 Comments


Enosilis

Shouldn't "Est-ce cheval cher ?" work as well?


Sitesurf

No, it does not work.

  • ce cheval est-il cher ? (formal)
  • est-ce que ce cheval est cher ? (standard)
  • ce cheval est cher ? (informal and oral)

oskalingo

How about: Ce cheval, est-ce qu'il cher?


duklaak

I wouldn't say correct, I'd say you are missing 'est' before 'cher'...


JazzyFrench

I am sorry but why is "Is it that" cannot be "Est-il que" ? Many thanks.


Sitesurf

"est-ce que" is a fixed phrase that you use as an interrogative "tool" to start a question requiring a yes or no answer:

  • est-ce que ce cheval est cher ?

  • est ce qu'il est cher ?

  • est-ce que vous voulez le vendre ?


DenisBouch7

Merci, tu m'aides toujours!


Teddybear71

Where the heck did "dispendieux" come from? I would not have known to chose that unless it was the only sentence with "cheval" in it as well...


MutasemKharsa

Iam more pissed last question and now i got to do it agian


haileyhailhail

Why did they throw coûteux at us like that?!? It was never mentioned in the lesson and this was the last question and I got it wrong bc I NEVER even heard of coûteux.


Sitesurf

You were taught "expensive = cher" and that is good enough for this sentence.
You may also be interested in knowing that "costly", as a synonym of "expensive", also has a French, translation: "couteux".
Duolingo shows you extra vocab for you to learn more, but you don't lose anything if you don't know "coûteux" (feminine "coûteuse", masc plur. "coûteux", fem plur "coûteuses")


SmilingSweetly

What about being marked wrong for not selecting "couteux" with no circumflex? That's not even the right spelling, is it?! bologna


Sitesurf

There was a tentative reform a few years ago, that allowed the removal of a number of circumflex accents. However, "couteux" is not the best spelling, so I removed it from the Best translation section.


halstead

me neither, frustrating as hell.


millerfamilymom

They should not throw out a new, alternative word for expensive and then expect you to know there were two options and both had to be selected. I knew cher was correct but not couteux. This is not nice! Had we been introduced to the word at some point we might be expected to select it.


valbrookes

In a previous one it was "Ce cheval est cher" but they only had femanine choice to pick, so picked that one. But turned out it was a completely new word for expensive! Arghhh :-(


nidhi0805

Merci beaucoup sitesurf!!


Savriel

I got the multiple choice version of "Is this horse expensive?" and I marked "Ce cheval est cher?" but it knocked me down a heart and wanted "Ce cheval est coûteux ?" Is this just a Duolingo bug? What is coûteux?


CherryBerryGerry

It isn't a bug. However, on the multiple choice questions you have to pick all the viable translations. It could be all, none or two (in this case) of the options given.

I was also wondering what coûteux means expensive, pricey, costly etc. :-)


CherryBerryGerry

...coûteux means. It is expensive...*


Savriel

Thank you. :) I think I was mostly confused because the "correct answer" usually lists all the right options, but Duo'd left cher out in favor of coûteux. I'll have to try the section again and see how I do.


Yviemarie

This answer means "this horse is expensive?" But why can't I use "c'est" which Duolingo listed to be "is this"?


FlyingSandals

"C'est" means "this is" or "it is." One of the most familiar ways to ask a question, very common in spoken French (and English), is to make a statement but raise your voice at this end - "C'est un cheval cher?" ("This is an expensive horse?") In that context, you could translate "C'est" as "is this," because a reasonable translation would be "Is this an expensive horse?" In this sentence Duolingo wants "Is this horse," so you can't use c'est, because ce needs to be put next to cheval to say "this horse" ("ce cheval").


Marskore

Where did dispendieux come from? It's kind of ridiculous to introduce a new word without ever telling us what it means.


Zizou1337

dispendieux? new concept not yet introduced. ..


Teddybear71

And once again - where the heck did "coûteau" come from? Totally without warning!


Sitesurf

There is no "couteau" here, only "coûteux", as a synonym of "cher" and directly translatable to "costly".


Teddybear71

My bad - that was the word I meant to write - "coûteux"


haransivak

In a multiple choice, the correct answers (two of them) were supposed to be "Ce cheval est couteux" where couteux had and had not a circumflex above the first "u". This is the first time I've come across an optional diacritical! Does this relate to the gender of the subject?


Sitesurf

coûteux is masculine, singular and plural

coûteuse is feminine singular, coûteuses is feminine plural

Removing the circumflex accent on some words is part of a "recommendation" made by the French authorities in 1990. The issue is that nobody knows where and when the accent is still required, so by default, it is optional here.


Recyclabes

What is the female version of cheval?


AndrDemetr

Grrrrr. Left with either 'franc' or 'couteux' to choose from; no 'cher'. I chose 'couteux' but it said I should have chosen 'cher'. Has DL been taken over by ' Bad Robots'?


dexterwawe

I keep an extra life spare for surprises just like this one ; ) No reruns for me


peoplesdr

I wrote "Ce cheval, il est cher?" and was marked wrong. Is this not correct, and in fact, a very French way to ask the question? Thanks.


Sitesurf

Yes, double subjects and double objects are very common in spoken French.

  • ce cheval, il est cher ?
  • ce cheval, tu l'as vu ?

Vitorobotelho

why not: le cheval est cher?


Sitesurf

The original sentence has "this horse", not "the horse". "This horse" translates to "ce cheval".


alyekta

Do Chere and cher have the same pronunciation?


Sitesurf

Yes, they have, and also their plural versions "chers" and "chères".


alyekta

Merci beaucoup.


tomas-francis

"est-il cher ce chaval"

Is something like this acceptable? or is there a problem with this construction in a yes/no question?


Sitesurf

There are several possibilities for a yes/no question:

  • the formal construction uses a Verb-Subject pronoun inversion but when there is a real subject, it comes first: Le cheval est-il cher ?
  • the standard construction starts with "est-ce que" and you add a statement form: Est-ce que le cheval est cher ?
  • the informal construction is a simple statement with a question mark and an inflexion at the end: Le cheval est cher ?

AeronM

I put "ça coute cher, cet cheval?" but got it wrong.......... i thought it would be ok.......?


Sitesurf

This is a binary question (answer "yes/no").

There are 3 ways to translate it to French:

  • formal, with the real subject first, then the Verb-Subject pronoun inversion: Ce cheval est-il cher ?
  • standard, with "est-ce que" in the beginning, then the question in a statement form: Est-ce que ce cheval est cher ?
  • informal, as a statement with intonation and a question mark at the end: Ce cheval est cher ?

"Cet" does not work here, because it is reserved for masculine nouns starting with a vowel sound to avoid the vowel sound conflict: "cet oiseau" [setwazo], not "ce oiseau [suh-wazo].


DenisBouch7

Merci, ton explications sont très utiles! J'apprends parler le français. Grâce à toi!


Sitesurf

tes explications
j'apprends à parler


DenisBouch7

Bien sûr! Tes explications sont très utiles. J'apprends à parler le français lentement mais sûrement. Grâce à toi.


L6qvO

The answer given as correct is a statement, but the sentence to be translated is a question

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.