"Sri is ill because her food is dirty."

Translation:Sri sakit karena makanannya kotor.

September 10, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deinonysus

The correct answer in the multiple choice was "Sri sakit karena makanannya jorok". However, I had never seen "jorok" as a synonym for "kotor" and I only got it right because I could see that the other two options were wrong.


boringtomi

Same here, what's the difference between kotor and jorok?


enigmajf

when something is "kotor" it means it's dirty but it doesn't necessarily make you feel disgusted but when something is "jorok" it necessarily makes you feel disgusted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.