"Dia memakan apel."

Translation:She is eating an apple.

September 10, 2018

5 Comments


Kevin574995

Are there any native speakers that can give insight into the small differences between 'memakan' and 'makan'?

I know 'me-' is supposed to emphasize the subject of the action, but when would I use 'memakan' vs. 'makan'?

September 27, 2018

Esamericana

Could this also be "She eats apples"?

September 10, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Yes, I think this sentence would allow your translation, and many others in different tenses, with singular and plural nouns in English.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 10, 2018

donny309620

Or "She eats an apple".

January 18, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.