"Dia memakan apel."

Translation:She is eating an apple.

September 10, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kevin574995

Are there any native speakers that can give insight into the small differences between 'memakan' and 'makan'?

I know 'me-' is supposed to emphasize the subject of the action, but when would I use 'memakan' vs. 'makan'?


Esamericana

Could this also be "She eats apples"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Yes, I think this sentence would allow your translation, and many others in different tenses, with singular and plural nouns in English.

Selamat belajar! :)


donny309620

Or "She eats an apple".


SamLewtas

I couldn't understand the forum post above fully. Is makan simply, "I eat/ate" and memakan "I eat/ate something"?


dcarkner

No, the informal version of speech often drops the prefixes. I believe in this case it's just a matter of informal and formal speech


Tom16951

why are there new untaught words in this summary/test? Memakan.


Kalea7654

wait why not "she eats the apple"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.