"The horse eats about ten apples."

Translation:Das Pferd frisst etwa zehn Äpfel.

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


Norling

unfair. You have used isst in previous questions

March 30, 2013

Petja.

It's usually fressen for animals and essen for people. :)

November 6, 2014

OldMate2

Here's an interesting thing in German: animals don't have a Mund, they have a Maul. They don't Essen, they Fressen. Menschen essen mit dem Mund. Tiere fressen mit dem Maul.

September 2, 2017

ChicDeMundi

Thank you, I was wondering why there was an f in front. :)

February 2, 2016

Korfa1

what's the difference between fast, circa and etwa ?

June 20, 2017

mizinamo

fast means "nearly" meaning that the number is a bit less than what follows.

circa, etwa, ungefähr all mean pretty much "about, approximately" meaning that the number is close to what follows but may be a bit more or less as well.

June 20, 2017

KimberleyM.

To me, (a native U.S. English speaker) almost and nearly are synonymous, so I don't understand why using fast instead of etwa was marked incorrect. If I was talking to someone, wouldn't they understand what I meant?

March 13, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, "almost" and "nearly" are pretty much synonymous; you could translate them both with fast.

etwa, on the other hand, means "approximately" or "about".

If you used fast zehn Äpfel, you would indicate that the horse definitely ate fewer than ten apples -- maybe it ate nine whole apples and part of a tenth one, so it was "almost ten apples" or "nearly ten apples".

While if you said ungefähr zehn Äpfel or etwa zehn Äpfel (about ten apples), it means that the number was either ten or close to it -- could be nine, could be eleven. Perhaps you weren't counting exactly.

If the horse in fact ate eleven apples, then "about ten apples" (ungefähr zehn Äpfel) would be appropriate but "almost ten apples" (fast zehn Äpfel) would not.

March 14, 2018

OldMate2

That's a fantastic answer!

March 16, 2018

KimberleyM.

And actually, if you look at the drop down menu translation for fast, it lists: almost, nearly, most...

March 13, 2018

Aviya.Cohen

Etwas vs. Etwa explanation anyone?

May 29, 2016

virapis

Etwas - A previously undefined object (i.e "something"), as in "I want something, but I do not know what."

Etwa - "Approximately", as in "A walnut weighs approximately 100g".

June 8, 2016

Zacwill

I translated this as "Das Pferd frisst um zehn Äpfel", which was marked wrong as I did not include "die". Why is an article necessary there? .

November 26, 2017

mizinamo

It just is.

The usual way, with an adverb, is etwa zehn Äpfel or ungefähr zehn Äpfel, but another possibility is um die zehn Äpfel, in that case with die.

Without it, das Pferd frisst um zehn Äpfel would mean "The horse eats apples at ten" (i.e. at 10 o'clock).

November 27, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.