1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tidak suka tahu."

"Dia tidak suka tahu."

Translation:She does not like tofu.

September 10, 2018

18 Comments


jonathan.s75

She does not like to know


j1yeon

tahu can mean "know" and "tofu"


FaizalZahid

He does not like to know


Orangsalam

For information,"Tofu" is how it sound in Mandarin and Japanese,meanwhile "Tahu" sounds more similar to how it should sound in Hokkien and Cantonese,cuz the Chinese community in Indonesia were mainly from Hokkien province.


GiSoraya

Indonesian does not have silent word, so the word "tahu" should be pronounced as "ta-hoo"


Bethmarttin

why can't i use the word "did" and have to use "does" it told me it was wrong for saying "she did not like the tofu"


mmcaps

"She did not like tofu" should be marked as right, maybe report it.

It might not have liked that you used "the" because the word "itu" wasn't used in the indonesian.


ShariqueZaidi

What is tofu ???? Tahu mean know??


FaizalZahid

Tofu (Tahu):

Tempeh (Tempe):

~Vir pius sacrificat~


Andreas449348

Tofu is made from soy beans, a bit like tempeh


DiegoHandler

Doesn't and does not are the same


suzanecarmen

Tahu is my favorite dessert here in the Philippines.


DebbydeHaa

I though "dia" is the same for "He" So, is it similar for she?


FaizalZahid

"dia" is gender neutral


dan.yen

Why use "tidak" instead of "bukan"?


FaizalZahid

I see that you're learning Dutch. "Tidak" is like "niet" and "bukan" is like "geen".


QA7P1Dof

'tahu' = 'to know'


katharinalouise

Why not He doesn't like tofu

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.