"Dia tidak suka tahu."

Translation:She does not like tofu.

September 10, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jonathan.s75

She does not like to know


j1yeon

tahu can mean "know" and "tofu"


Orangsalam

For information,"Tofu" is how it sound in Mandarin and Japanese,meanwhile "Tahu" sounds more similar to how it should sound in Hokkien and Cantonese,cuz the Chinese community in Indonesia were mainly from Hokkien province.


FaizalZahid

He does not like to know


princess_micab

Tahu is my favorite dessert here in the Philippines.


GiSoraya

Indonesian does not have silent word, so the word "tahu" should be pronounced as "ta-hoo"


DebbydeHaa

I though "dia" is the same for "He" So, is it similar for she?


FaizalZahid

"dia" is gender neutral


dan.yen

Why use "tidak" instead of "bukan"?


FaizalZahid

I see that you're learning Dutch. "Tidak" is like "niet" and "bukan" is like "geen".


DiegoHandler

Doesn't and does not are the same


Bethmarttin

why can't i use the word "did" and have to use "does" it told me it was wrong for saying "she did not like the tofu"


mmcaps

"She did not like tofu" should be marked as right, maybe report it.

It might not have liked that you used "the" because the word "itu" wasn't used in the indonesian.


ShariqueZaidi

What is tofu ???? Tahu mean know??


FaizalZahid

Tofu (Tahu):

Tempeh (Tempe):

~Vir pius sacrificat~


AndreasK1709

Tofu is made from soy beans, a bit like tempeh


QA7P1Dof

'tahu' = 'to know'


katharinalouise

Why not He doesn't like tofu


sukaseblak

Indonesia kekurangan kosa kata


ChickenRunner02

Is tidak meant to sound like tida?


Adri498592

Hey chicken runner, ya you swollow the k


ChickenRunner02

/ˈdia ˈtidaʔ ˈsuka ˈtahu/? or /ˈdia ˈtida ˈsuka ˈtahu/?


SamirBhand5

Is their any diffrence between doesn't and does not?


BOYMUH

Dia tidak menyukai tahu.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.