Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El elefante bebe la leche."

Translation:The elephant drinks the milk.

5 years ago

39 Comments


SpanishSeeker

Do you always have to put the the dang that gets annoying

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

agreed. The definite article is used much more in Spanish than it is in English. Often, the proper translation (in a sentence) is without the definite article ("the") in English.

5 years ago

flexo90

thank you!

5 years ago

BarbaraWil13

I typed same as you

4 years ago

ManUFan99

Just before the duck steals it!

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

No, it's after you touch the elephant and before it eats rice (but we're not sure how many elephants there are) ...

4 years ago

DexShreder

this took me 20tries, i kept screaming the dang sentence over and over lol i eveually said it exactly like her and it worked :/

4 years ago

DeniseMoor2

Thats funny

4 years ago

gt3ch3ba

I agree, "El elefante" and "El elephante" is a difference, but the one who calls this a serious mistake is an id...

4 years ago

SoyAmericano

I wrote "The elephant drinks milk." I don't understand why that's incorrect.

5 years ago

mobot

we left out "the" in front of milk. I didn't even hear an article.

4 years ago

mitaine56

soyamericano- because the article is missing, they don't mean milk in general, but specific milk.

4 years ago

frankbackus1

I am still confused. So how would you say "The elephant drinks milk"?

3 years ago

mitaine56

frank- el elefante bebe leche. leche is incountable and that's why we say in English, he drinks milk, but for exemple. We work in a zoo and we want to know if the elefante prefers the milk or the water. We put both in front of the elephant and I leave. When I'm back, I ask you : what did he drink? The answer would be : he drank the milk, because that wasn't milk in general but the one we gave him.

3 years ago

frankbackus1

Got it! Thank you very much. Very helpful. [But I am not sure what you meant by "incountable."]

3 years ago

mitaine56

franck, milk is a liquid, you can count how many glasses you see, but milk by itself, you can't say one milk, 2 miks, 3 milks, but you can count, 1 apple, 2 apples, 3 apples.

3 years ago

frankbackus1

Thanks, mitaine56

3 years ago

jason.fiel1

I'm so glad others are equally pissed about the articles. Please update so I don't go hoarse screaming at my phone! ;-)

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

elefante end with "e" is masculine, leche end with "e" also why is feminine? realy hard to differentiate.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yeah, the general pattern (I'm avoiding using the word "rule") is that words that end in -o are masculine and -a feminine. Also l-o-n-e-r-s masculine and -a, -ión, -z are feminine with many -ma, -pa, -ta being masculine (something to do with Greek origin ...). But, as you've noticed, there are exceptions to the patterns.

I found this helpful, even if it's not comprehensive:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm

4 years ago

mitaine56

seelian, there is no rule for the gender, it's a tip to help, that's all, but don't count on that and take the habit to learn a new word with its gender to memorize it.

4 years ago

juanammanuel1998

Andres miguel 1997

4 years ago

leahhathcock

?

4 years ago

lululoloah

Okay i was totally saying this right

4 years ago

EntrancableFairy

Tongue twister

4 years ago

deon.mcghe

Hola Amigas

4 years ago

jillrocks

I agree it pisses me off cause sometimes i say it exactly like her and it dosent work! Please fix!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Sir_Mister

for god sake do i have to put the 'the'??

3 years ago

Meow42

One time I added the article and it marked it wrong. This time I didn't and it marked it incorrect.

3 years ago

frankbackus1

See the message chain by metaine56 up above. I found it quite helpful.

3 years ago

Meow42

to me it doesn't help

3 years ago

dobie_lover

Who gave the elephant the milk?

3 years ago

1mog3n

I wrote it in English... Oops

3 years ago

NitroHades

How is "the elephant drinks the milk"any different from "the elephant drinks milk"???

3 years ago

NeerajSing812768

I wrote...the elephant drinks the milk.... still it shows wrong

2 years ago

libster_grace3

i literally said la in the sentence!

2 years ago

propek2

you should get credit for the el and correct spelling of elephant. I thought milk was like coffee. We don't say we drink the coffee, or we eat the cheese. etc. Thats something I will have to adjust to.

2 years ago

propek2

you should get credit for the el and correct spelling of elephant. I thought milk was like coffee. We don't say we drink the coffee, or we eat the cheese. etc. Thats something I will have to adjust to.

2 years ago

carol772304

I don't understand what eas wrong.

2 years ago