"Niente ferma la donna."

Translation:Nothing stops the woman.

March 30, 2013

77 Comments


Don_Abramo

Except a shoe store.

January 9, 2014

bsimmo14

Not for me. My weakness is bookstores lol

May 22, 2016

jml646982

Where are still any bookstores in existence? Oh how times have changed. Even cds are almost gone. A long time ago people used to read newspapers or magazines on (oh, say) breaktime or lunch, but now one has "apps" like DUOLINGO! I think i would still want the touch and smell of a real book if I were a 'reader' and not just (say) a kindle. Ho hum... however. (We are IN the "future"!)

December 8, 2017

Elena187243

Try the book depository, plenty of books to order from if your city has run out of bookshops.

November 5, 2018

Adam_Prov16.9

Same!

March 5, 2018

Sebafleb

That's true, have a lingot!

May 14, 2014

Don_Abramo

Why thank you.

May 25, 2014

a-muktar

Have a lingot for no reason!

November 29, 2014

Diego141237

How do i give people lingots?

May 11, 2018

AmeliedAnjou

You can't from your phone, but you can on the computer.

March 21, 2019

DEAZTURUEN

You deserve a lingot

March 27, 2015

marco__c

Acute and effective. Another lingot from me! :-)

October 29, 2014

CosmicX

a bullet maybe. have a lingot from me too, because

March 15, 2015

almondhoney

This is a great phrase to remember always. Take note, uomini...

March 30, 2013

dperseo

i think only another woman the one before.

September 13, 2014

rosaeva

Got confused with "fermer" from french :(

January 9, 2015

AndyPyrope

it's a word in bulgarian too but since it means farmer, I realised it wouldn't make sense xD

October 1, 2015

jamesjiao

So did I unfortunately, both share the same Latin root but both deviated from the original Latin meaning.

December 17, 2015

monoglotic

the Latin root is "firmāre" = make firm, strengthen, harden, fortify.

in fact, we must remember:

fermare = to stop. So basically, it means: to make it immobile, firm ("firm" in English has the same root).

January 4, 2017

Giga_bites

Me too! But then I remembered "Fermate" you often see in sheet music.

May 3, 2018

TheGandalf

So in this case, you DON'T need "non" before the verb?

June 10, 2013

pont

I think it may be because "niente" is the subject. If it were the object I think the "non" would be necessary: "La donna non ferma niente" = "The woman stops nothing". This is just guesswork though -- let's hope a native speaker stops by to clear it up.

June 15, 2013

RobGrothe

If you had: "Niente non ferma la donna", wouldn't that be "Nothing does not stop the woman". Maybe I'm being too literal since sometimes they do use the double negative in Italian...

October 29, 2014

camclark17

No, you're right, that would be "nothing doesn't stop the woman" which effectively means "everything stops the woman" which effectively means she needs to get her ❤❤❤❤ together,

January 9, 2015

Macossay

If I understand the Tutorino webiste correctly, Italian allows double negatives (Non voglio niente - I don't want anything ) but you can omit the non when the negative is before the verb.

July 15, 2015

LenOs7

I think, you are right. We have double negative in Russian language too and it means double negative as well.

May 30, 2016

bsimmo14

No, you cant think of it like thay because they do use a lot of double negatives which in english would mean positive

May 22, 2016

CarterPryor

If "niente" comes before the verb, no "non" is necessary.

June 27, 2018

temporalthings

I was just wondering if, given a certain context, this could mean "the woman stops nothing", or would that require a different word order

April 14, 2013

alexisbutti

It should be "La donna non ferma nulla"

June 19, 2014

MoloneyShane

then i guess it would have to be "la donna ferma niente" turn it around basically

April 17, 2014

Chris20576

To think I never thought to be involved in the Duolingo community. Ciao tutte persone che parle italiano

August 15, 2015

Juliats1

Except a bull!

November 4, 2014

AtriyaKoll

Well, here in Russia we say a Russian woman will stop a jumping (galloping, in fact) horse and enter a burning house (an old Russian saying) So, perhaps, bulls are not an exception and the woman is Russian)

November 21, 2014

angelses

Have a lingot

May 24, 2015

alex_tv80

It is actually a quote from the poem by Nikolay Nekrasov, which became very-very-very popular in Russia )))

April 16, 2016

alex_tv80

"Стояли две нерусских бабы, не зная, что и предпринять" ©

April 16, 2016

BillPapa

It seems that "Nothing stops a woman" should be acceptable. "Nothing stops the woman" may refer to all women as well as that particular woman.

November 12, 2014

thalia0712

Beware! An Amazon is on the way and nothing stops her! Oh yeah... she may not be alone... there could be a bunch of them! ;)

August 21, 2015

malcolmissimo

A bunch, OMG. I hope they don't grape us.

September 21, 2015

Alf42

You got that right! heheh

June 23, 2013

milanista1982

Sounds like my kind of woman!

December 10, 2014

ibryesn

So we don't need the 'si' in front of 'ferma'.? (Si ferma)

January 11, 2015

s84606

Yes, you don't need it because that would make the verb reflexive:

  • La donna si ferma -> The woman stops
  • La donna ferma l'auto -> The woman stops the car
January 28, 2015

camclark17

For "the woman stops", couldn't you also just say "la donna ferma"?

January 28, 2015

s84606

No, " fermare" always needs a direct object, unless it is used reflexively (I don' t know if there's reason for it). I also think that it's a peculiarity of english that "to stop" becomes reflexive when the direct object is omitted, but I am no linguist :)

Besides "la donna ferma" would be interpreted as "the still woman", i.e. "ferma" would be interpreted as an adjective instead of a as verb.

January 29, 2015

kfilipini

Great explanation s84606.! Hey camclark17, in case you want to say "the woman stops" you can use "la donna si ferma" (reflexive verb just like he mentioned).
Just for curiosity, in case you want to say "to stop/quit doing something" the verb you are looking for is "smettere di fare qualcosa", using "fermare" would be wrong in this case.

January 5, 2016

LisaRunion

Not if the patriarchy has anything to say about it!

June 2, 2016

TheDidact

The what?

November 26, 2016

BrieGoatsCheese3
<h1>Totes4women</h1>
March 12, 2019

rachelmknight1

How would you say, "The woman stops nothing?"

July 10, 2013

TheGandalf

La donna non ferma niente.

October 29, 2014

TheGandalf

I think that would be "La donna niente ferma." or "La donna ferma niente."

July 12, 2013

chatee

Parla Lei Italiano?. No, Io non parlo niente.

December 2, 2013

alexisbutti

In Italian you don't need to invert the subject and the verb in interrogative clauses. So it is "Lei parla italiano? No, io non LO parlo PER niente". "Per niente" is idiomatic. "Lo" refers to "italiano" in the other phrase.

June 19, 2014

Krisbaudi

Is it a typical italian phrase?

January 5, 2016

jamesjiao

Typical.. as in idiomatic? No..

January 27, 2016

JocaMan

You go, girl!

May 6, 2017

AnneMcPhee

Definitely said firma ie the woman signs nothing

May 9, 2017

elefante454510

So to say 'nothing can stop me' it would be 'niente ferma a me ' ?

June 2, 2017

KenHutley

Still can't get used to the translation of donna as woman. Lady seems more suitable for everyday usage - to me!

January 12, 2018

-Libertalia-

I had all caps on when I wrote the translation

February 23, 2018

Sofie870036

Sounds like me too! Niente ferme le donne:)

October 3, 2018

Gary938150

The lady is fat

October 14, 2018

Elena187243

Go girl, go!

November 5, 2018

OscarVazqu678746

And how could we say: "nothing stops the woman"?

January 7, 2019

OscarVazqu678746

I meant to say: and how do we say the woman never stops

January 7, 2019

lelde198305

Only death

April 19, 2019

kfilipini

"Nothing stops the lady" isnt accepted.

December 4, 2015

Blumengruss

Right.. that would be "la dama" or "la signora".

January 2, 2018

x3nu

I tought it would mean "nothing shuts her up" ( like the french word for to close is "fermer".

How would one say it ? Nothing shuts her up?

December 1, 2015

Vincenzo2015

I wrote NOTHING SATISFIES THE WOMAN, just for the sake of it

March 18, 2015

Don_Abramo

Except of course shoe stores & math problems.

March 12, 2014

PugLove888

Wrong! One of my best friends was a math major and is a woman!

December 27, 2015

BrieGoatsCheese3

You sexist

March 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.