1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Niente ferma la donna."

"Niente ferma la donna."

Translation:Nothing stops the woman.

March 30, 2013

96 Comments


Don_Abramo

Except a shoe store.


bsimmo14

Not for me. My weakness is bookstores lol


jml646982

Where are still any bookstores in existence? Oh how times have changed. Even cds are almost gone. A long time ago people used to read newspapers or magazines on (oh, say) breaktime or lunch, but now one has "apps" like DUOLINGO! I think i would still want the touch and smell of a real book if I were a 'reader' and not just (say) a kindle. Ho hum... however. (We are IN the "future"!)


Katzenperson

You should also try the public library. Do you have access to one? Still plenty of books to be found there!


Elena92962

Try the book depository, plenty of books to order from if your city has run out of bookshops.


Theo639847

Thanks to the ever sinking level of education and literacy (except in Russia) jml, we will have to explain what a bookstore is/was. A shop where they sell/sold things with sheets of paper with black characters on it, without batteries, no USB ports, not connected to Facebook.


meandmyshadow0

I still do, and also my daughter.


Theo639847

Mine too, bsimmo14


Sebafleb

That's true, have a lingot!


a-muktar

Have a lingot for no reason!


Diego141237

How do i give people lingots?


AmeliedAnjou

You can't from your phone, but you can on the computer.


Stephen91234

What is a lingot


DEAZTURUEN

You deserve a lingot


marco__c

Acute and effective. Another lingot from me! :-)


CosmicX

a bullet maybe. have a lingot from me too, because


Martin135869

Un negozio di scarpe


Theo639847

It's right. And remember: No greater fury in hell than a scorned woman.


ZioPippo2

I will always upvote this. Never fails to give me a small laugh!


squaredomino

This is a great phrase to remember always. Take note, uomini...


dperseo

i think only another woman the one before.


Theo639847

Nothing stops a woman when she has set her eyes in a man. But there is also a saying: If a woman does not get the man she desires, then God may help the man she gets.


rosaeva

Got confused with "fermer" from french :(


AndyPyrope

it's a word in bulgarian too but since it means farmer, I realised it wouldn't make sense xD


jamesjiao

So did I unfortunately, both share the same Latin root but both deviated from the original Latin meaning.


monoglotic

the Latin root is "firmāre" = make firm, strengthen, harden, fortify.

in fact, we must remember:

fermare = to stop. So basically, it means: to make it immobile, firm ("firm" in English has the same root).


Giga_bites

Me too! But then I remembered "Fermate" you often see in sheet music.


TheGandalf

So in this case, you DON'T need "non" before the verb?


pont

I think it may be because "niente" is the subject. If it were the object I think the "non" would be necessary: "La donna non ferma niente" = "The woman stops nothing". This is just guesswork though -- let's hope a native speaker stops by to clear it up.


RobGrothe

If you had: "Niente non ferma la donna", wouldn't that be "Nothing does not stop the woman". Maybe I'm being too literal since sometimes they do use the double negative in Italian...


camclark17

No, you're right, that would be "nothing doesn't stop the woman" which effectively means "everything stops the woman" which effectively means she needs to get her ❤❤❤❤ together,


Macossay

If I understand the Tutorino webiste correctly, Italian allows double negatives (Non voglio niente - I don't want anything ) but you can omit the non when the negative is before the verb.


LenOs7

I think, you are right. We have double negative in Russian language too and it means double negative as well.


bsimmo14

No, you cant think of it like thay because they do use a lot of double negatives which in english would mean positive


CarterPryor

If "niente" comes before the verb, no "non" is necessary.


temporalthings

I was just wondering if, given a certain context, this could mean "the woman stops nothing", or would that require a different word order


alexisbutti

It should be "La donna non ferma nulla"


meandmyshadow0

Yes thats right, because niente mens "anything".


Chris20576

To think I never thought to be involved in the Duolingo community. Ciao tutte persone che parle italiano


AtriyaKoll

Well, here in Russia we say a Russian woman will stop a jumping (galloping, in fact) horse and enter a burning house (an old Russian saying) So, perhaps, bulls are not an exception and the woman is Russian)


alex_tv80

"Стояли две нерусских бабы, не зная, что и предпринять" ©


angelses

Have a lingot


alex_tv80

It is actually a quote from the poem by Nikolay Nekrasov, which became very-very-very popular in Russia )))


Theo639847

AtriyaKoll: in the province Groningen (Holland) they say A skirt pulls stronger than a thousand horses.


Theo639847

I deeply respect the Russian woman, without her the society would collapse!


BillPapa

It seems that "Nothing stops a woman" should be acceptable. "Nothing stops the woman" may refer to all women as well as that particular woman.


thalia0712

Beware! An Amazon is on the way and nothing stops her! Oh yeah... she may not be alone... there could be a bunch of them! ;)


milanista1982

Sounds like my kind of woman!


ibryesn

So we don't need the 'si' in front of 'ferma'.? (Si ferma)


s84606

Yes, you don't need it because that would make the verb reflexive:

  • La donna si ferma -> The woman stops
  • La donna ferma l'auto -> The woman stops the car

camclark17

For "the woman stops", couldn't you also just say "la donna ferma"?


s84606

No, " fermare" always needs a direct object, unless it is used reflexively (I don' t know if there's reason for it). I also think that it's a peculiarity of english that "to stop" becomes reflexive when the direct object is omitted, but I am no linguist :)

Besides "la donna ferma" would be interpreted as "the still woman", i.e. "ferma" would be interpreted as an adjective instead of a as verb.


kfilipini

Great explanation s84606.! Hey camclark17, in case you want to say "the woman stops" you can use "la donna si ferma" (reflexive verb just like he mentioned).
Just for curiosity, in case you want to say "to stop/quit doing something" the verb you are looking for is "smettere di fare qualcosa", using "fermare" would be wrong in this case.


Theo639847

Like in English, also in Dutch and German it doesn't need a direct object.


Krisbaudi

Is it a typical italian phrase?


jamesjiao

Typical.. as in idiomatic? No..


OscarVazqu678746

I meant to say: and how do we say the woman never stops


Jana334469

La donna non ferme mai


BrieGoatsCheese3
<h1>Totes4women</h1>

RobertWill713455

the instructor is pronouncing"ferma" as "firma"


Perihan919059

the voice says 'firma' not 'ferma'... please take care of the pronunciation


rachelm55

How would you say, "The woman stops nothing?"


TheGandalf

La donna non ferma niente.


chatee

Parla Lei Italiano?. No, Io non parlo niente.


alexisbutti

In Italian you don't need to invert the subject and the verb in interrogative clauses. So it is "Lei parla italiano? No, io non LO parlo PER niente". "Per niente" is idiomatic. "Lo" refers to "italiano" in the other phrase.


kfilipini

"Nothing stops the lady" isnt accepted.


Blumengruss

Right.. that would be "la dama" or "la signora".


LisaRunion

Not if the patriarchy has anything to say about it!


Theo639847

LisaReunion: in Italy La Mama is the binding force and unofficial boss in the family. So in fact matriarchy rules.


AnneMcPhee

Definitely said firma ie the woman signs nothing


elefante454510

So to say 'nothing can stop me' it would be 'niente ferma a me ' ?


KenHutley

Still can't get used to the translation of donna as woman. Lady seems more suitable for everyday usage - to me!


Captain-Noodles

I had all caps on when I wrote the translation


Sofie870036

Sounds like me too! Niente ferme le donne:)


OscarVazqu678746

And how could we say: "nothing stops the woman"?


meandmyshadow0

Why isn't ferma, ferme. If ferma means stop,


GerryAalders

I heard firma in stead of ferma, the sound was bad


Acastop

I see no comment that is similar to what I think, so I must be wrong. Or you are not brave to tell...


mizules

I realize this is supposed to be inspirational, but all I can think of is a woman rolling down a hill, picking up more and more speed, squashing people and smashing buildings and generally destroying everything in her way. Panicked people running away and screaming "NOTHING CAN STOP THE WOMAN" at the top of their lungs.


SylviaArle1

It definitely sounds like " firma" to me! Strange pronunciation..


Dr.Moir1

I initially read it as, "She never shuts up, that woman!" lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.