"You are very beautiful."

Translation:तुम बहुत सुंदर हो।

September 10, 2018

4 Comments


SteveHaley4

Why can't it be translated as तु बहुत सुंदर है? It was called wrong

September 10, 2018

zeebo7

Maybe because तु is pretty disrespectful, unless you are talking to a child. So it would be a little strange to disrespectfully say "You are very beautiful". Just a guess.

September 11, 2018

vinay92
Mod

Doubt it because the course already uses तू disproportionately and this seems like one of the few instances where the intimate form might actually be used (when you are talking with your SO or a close family member for instance).

I'm guessing it was marked wrong because Steve used तु instead of तू.

September 13, 2018

SteveHaley4

Thanks Vinay, you might be right.

September 13, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.