1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You are very beautiful."

"You are very beautiful."

Translation:तुम बहुत सुंदर हो।

September 10, 2018

7 Comments


SteveHaley4

Why can't it be translated as तु बहुत सुंदर है? It was called wrong


zeebo7

Maybe because तु is pretty disrespectful, unless you are talking to a child. So it would be a little strange to disrespectfully say "You are very beautiful". Just a guess.


vinay92

Doubt it because the course already uses तू disproportionately and this seems like one of the few instances where the intimate form might actually be used (when you are talking with your SO or a close family member for instance).

I'm guessing it was marked wrong because Steve used तु instead of तू.


SteveHaley4

Thanks Vinay, you might be right.


kritins

Why not hai instead of ho


vinay92

तुम conjugates with हो, तू with है and आप with है.


navudusurya1981

It is not 'ho' it is hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.