"How much for that red hat?"

Translation:Combien pour ce chapeau rouge ?

3/30/2013, 9:33:04 PM

12 Comments


isism

I think "combien pour ce-là chapeau rouge ?" is also correct...

3/30/2013, 9:33:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is not correct: combien pour ce chapeau-là ?

3/30/2013, 10:01:43 PM

onerce1

and how about " combien pour ce chapeau rouge-là?"?

1/27/2014, 1:56:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Fine with me.

1/27/2014, 2:07:01 PM

offrampq

how about combien est ce chapeau rouge?

4/4/2013, 7:00:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

We would not say that, but something close: "combien est-ce pour ce chapeau ?" (meaning how much is it for this hat?)

4/5/2013, 7:21:06 AM

aimitang

is "combien coute pour ce chapeau rouge correct as well?"

4/15/2013, 1:38:31 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

no, it does not work, since in your construction "ce chapeau rouge" is the subject of verb "coûte", then the preposition does not fit.

  • combien pour ce chapeau ?
  • combien coûte ce chapeau ?
4/15/2013, 10:55:52 AM

Wall1989

"Ce chapeau rouge est combien?" is wrong?

8/27/2013, 5:26:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

if you want to use "combien", you have to use verb "coûter": ce chapeau rouge coûte combien ?

8/27/2013, 8:24:12 PM

SongbirdSandra

Is this Duo sentence wrong, then?
They have used combien without coûter: "Combien pour ce chapeau rouge ?".

Or, does that rule only apply if combien is at the end of the sentence?

3/13/2014, 2:23:20 AM

limerenc

Why not, "Ça fait combien, ce chapeau rouge ?"

I take French at school and I was told this is another method of asking for price. And I know that techinically to say "that" in this situation it would be like "ce chapeau-là," but Duolingo's translation uses "ce," anyway.

5/7/2014, 8:41:03 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.