1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How much for that red hat?"

"How much for that red hat?"

Translation:Combien pour ce chapeau rouge ?

March 30, 2013

12 Comments


isism

I think "combien pour ce-là chapeau rouge ?" is also correct...


Sitesurf

No, it is not correct: combien pour ce chapeau-là ?


onerce1

and how about " combien pour ce chapeau rouge-là?"?


Sitesurf

Fine with me.


offrampq

how about combien est ce chapeau rouge?


Sitesurf

We would not say that, but something close: "combien est-ce pour ce chapeau ?" (meaning how much is it for this hat?)


aimitang

is "combien coute pour ce chapeau rouge correct as well?"


Sitesurf

no, it does not work, since in your construction "ce chapeau rouge" is the subject of verb "coûte", then the preposition does not fit.

  • combien pour ce chapeau ?
  • combien coûte ce chapeau ?

Wall1989

"Ce chapeau rouge est combien?" is wrong?


Sitesurf

if you want to use "combien", you have to use verb "coûter": ce chapeau rouge coûte combien ?


SongbirdSandra

Is this Duo sentence wrong, then?
They have used combien without coûter: "Combien pour ce chapeau rouge ?".

Or, does that rule only apply if combien is at the end of the sentence?


limerenc

Why not, "Ça fait combien, ce chapeau rouge ?"

I take French at school and I was told this is another method of asking for price. And I know that techinically to say "that" in this situation it would be like "ce chapeau-là," but Duolingo's translation uses "ce," anyway.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.