"Dia punya sebutir apel."

Translation:She has an apple.

September 10, 2018

5 Comments


Winmar

Not sebuah?

September 10, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! In Indonesian, some counters as "sebutir" can be interchangeable with "sebuah". The latter is used with things, objects (yes, literally means "one fruit", "satu buah"), and the first is used with rounded objects, including eggs, balls. The meaning of "sebutir"? Well, I am not very sure. It seems the literal meaning is "satu butir", "one grain", and perhaps it is also related to "sebiji" ("satu biji", "one seed"), the counter used for small objects. I would really like to know a better explanation about the meaning of those counters or classifiers because it is sometimes difficult to remember the use of each one.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 11, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Since I cannot find it in English, here some definitions from Wikcionário (Portuguese), and Wiktionnaire (French):

https://pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/butir

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/butir

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/Catégorie:Classificateurs_en_indonésien

The simple definition is a classifier / counter for small rounded objects.

I hope it helps. :)

September 11, 2018

BlakeLongm

It does seem odd to not use the counter that literally means fruit with a fruit, but this isn't technically wrong. If the goal is to learn the sebutir counter though, maybe use another item rather than an actual fruit? 'bola' or 'klereng' perhaps?

November 16, 2018

donny309620

"sebutir' telur

January 25, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.