"Angkat kaki kamu."

Translation:Raise your foot.

September 10, 2018

2 Comments


LewisLearnsLangs

Is there any way to distinguish whether this should be "Raise your leg" vs "Raise your foot"?

September 10, 2018

Rick392366

Is there any way to distinguish whether this should be "Raise your leg" vs "Raise your foot"?

No, not really.
For me it means "foot", but at the end, I think it all means the same.
What do you think about the following :
If I raise my foot, then (a part of) my leg is raised as well.
If I raise my leg, then my foot is raised as well.
:-)
So, it doesn't really make that much of a difference to me.
If someone says something like that to me, then I'll raise my foot.

September 10, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.