"My clothes and my bag are black."

Translation:Pakaian dan tas saya hitam.

September 10, 2018

5 Comments


malena53

If it is saying 'my clothes', the translation should be: Pakaian saya. The whole sentence should read:Pakaian saya dan tas saya hitam. I find translation is not consistant.

September 10, 2018

Rick392366

"Pakaian saya dan tas saya hitam", should also be accepted I think.
Please report it, so that they can fix it.

In the current translation, these two nouns are combined and attached to one possessive pronoun (in Indonesian), which is fine.
I think that's also allowed in English (My clothes and bag), but I'm not sure.

September 10, 2018

malena53

Yes, both ways are correct but: If you translate as it is, it should be : My clothes and my bag are black.
The program doesn't allow both ways

September 11, 2018

_Furby_

Would "Pakainku dan tasku hitam." work here?

September 17, 2018

Maximilian470418

Pakaian-pakaian saya dan tas saya hitam. This is a good translation.

December 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.