1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My clothes and my bag are bl…

"My clothes and my bag are black."

Translation:Pakaian dan tas saya hitam.

September 10, 2018

10 Comments


_Furby_

Would "Pakainku dan tasku hitam." work here?


faith46

It was correct for me!


Maximilian470418

Pakaian-pakaian saya dan tas saya hitam. This is a good translation.


duolingotfek

Yes. Perfect translation! :)

But since we are too lazy to form wordy sentences, we would probably just say: Pakaian dan tasku hitam.


ZoltanG891

Do I recall correctly seeing 'baju' for clothes in a previous slide? If yes, is therr a difference?


malena53

If it is saying 'my clothes', the translation should be: Pakaian saya. The whole sentence should read:Pakaian saya dan tas saya hitam. I find translation is not consistant.


Rick392366

"Pakaian saya dan tas saya hitam", should also be accepted I think.
Please report it, so that they can fix it.

In the current translation, these two nouns are combined and attached to one possessive pronoun (in Indonesian), which is fine.
I think that's also allowed in English (My clothes and bag), but I'm not sure.


malena53

Yes, both ways are correct but: If you translate as it is, it should be : My clothes and my bag are black.
The program doesn't allow both ways


AVAX3M

I prefer "pakaianku dan tasku hitam".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.