"He does not wait for the last day."

Translation:Nečeká na poslední den.

September 10, 2018

6 Comments


Karel770580

Why does 'poslední den' in this case not carry the accusative ('posledniho dne)?

September 10, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Den" is an masculine inanimate noun and its form does not change in the accusative. The form of "poslední" does not change here either, because it is modifying a masculine inanimate noun.

September 11, 2018

VladaFu

I will add that posledniho dne would be the genitive case. Nečeká do posledního dne. (till the last day)

September 11, 2018

StephenHal854184

I'm finding this particular skill very difficult but I'm pressing on and trying to understand how it all works - with a lot of help from these discussions and the comments/advice given by the very helpful and patient moderators. My question is, why isn't 'On nečeká na posledni den' acceptable?

April 2, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, it is.

April 2, 2019

StephenHal854184

Thank you.

April 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.