1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He does not wait for the las…

"He does not wait for the last day."

Translation:Nečeká na poslední den.

September 10, 2018

12 Comments


StephenHal854184

I'm finding this particular skill very difficult but I'm pressing on and trying to understand how it all works - with a lot of help from these discussions and the comments/advice given by the very helpful and patient moderators. My question is, why isn't 'On nečeká na posledni den' acceptable?


Karel770580

Why does 'poslední den' in this case not carry the accusative ('posledniho dne)?


BoneheadBass

"Den" is an masculine inanimate noun and its form does not change in the accusative. The form of "poslední" does not change here either, because it is modifying a masculine inanimate noun.


VladaFu

I will add that posledniho dne would be the genitive case. Nečeká do posledního dne. (till the last day)


CarlaHahnC

Is this acceptable: Na posledni den nečeká. ???


AgnusOinas

Note that this word order stresses the "nečeká", as in "he is NOT waiting".


2200Lucia60

On na ten poslední den nečeká. Can this be ?


VladaFu

We considere these as "for that last day". It is useful to show that první and poslední usually do not have any demonstrative (unlike English where those are almost always required).


AgnusOinas

I can imagine using this. Just remember that it's very emphatic as it has three(!) optional extra bits: "on", "ten", and the verb at the end.

i.e.: "But he is really not waiting for that very last day!"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.