"Mereka tua dan jelek."

Translation:They are old and ugly.

September 10, 2018

4 Comments


SpaceJocke

You always remember the insults when learning a new language. I'll remember tua dan jelek for sure now.

November 24, 2018

chuman205

I hope we are talking about furniture!

September 10, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! If that, the pronoun "mereka" is never used (only for humans), and only "ini" and "itu" are allowed as singular and plural, "it", "they", "its", "their", "them", for objects. And "ia" is allowed for "he", "she", "it" (only as subject, and not possessive), while "dia" is allowed as "he", "she", "his", "her", "him".

Selamat belajar! :)

September 11, 2018

GusSmith4

That's a nice thing to say

October 12, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.