"Mereka tua dan jelek."

Translation:They are old and ugly.

September 10, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chuman205

I hope we are talking about furniture!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! If that, the pronoun "mereka" is never used (only for humans), and only "ini" and "itu" are allowed as singular and plural, "it", "they", "its", "their", "them", for objects. And "ia" is allowed for "he", "she", "it" (only as subject, and not possessive), while "dia" is allowed as "he", "she", "his", "her", "him".

Selamat belajar! :)


SpaceJocke

You always remember the insults when learning a new language. I'll remember tua dan jelek for sure now.


Denise799639

Seriously, why are the old always ugly and the young always beautiful in these exercises?


evebergin1

some things are better left unsaid!


GusSmith4

That's a nice thing to say


AVAX3M

I sense some form of ageism in these exercises.


ChipsLay

Jesus Christ Duolingo


Permburu-Jager

Jesus has entered the chat


DietmarEnd1

This is more than unpolite. Don't talk like that


tthatchbass

Saya juga ketawa ketika DuoLingo berkata "Saya sedih karena kamu bodoh"


NerdAlbert

I remember that question


Violet138039

OLD doesn't always means ugly...


UwU454644

I feel attacked


Archie135birgir

Oh damn, Duolingo are being so cruel. And also the dictor suffocates, when he says ''jelek''


doJob1

What is this for..


Permburu-Jager

I hate when people describe me


namakuHasna

Jahat banget anjirr


Richard889184

Typical Duolingo to tech useless stuff

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.