"Peter does not want to talk to Neha."

Translation:पीटर नेहा से बात नहीं करना चाहता।

September 11, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tulsihindi

Shouldn’t नहीं and करना switch places? Otherwise it seems the sentence reads “Peter wants to not talk with Neha.


JamesTWils

In my dialect of English, "does not want to talk" would mean the same thing as "wants not to talk," but we simply do not say the latter.


OJFord

I'd say they're generally equivalent, but that the latter really emphasises a negative feeling about it. More distinct with other things, like 'don't want to go to bed' vs. 'want not to go to bed (and do something else instead)' for example.


fahd844317

In hindi, nahin should be next to the main verb. In this case, baath is like a noun and karna chahtha is the compound verb...ao nahin should come next to karna chahtha.


KayNair

"Baat karna nahi chahata " is also accepted


Mangaiyark3

Why चाहिए is not accepted. Why चाहता is used? Please.


Mark347251

From https://hindilanguage.info/hindi-grammar/verbs/idiomatic-verbs/chahna/: Typically the verb चाहिए is used in an indirect verb construction to express wanting some thing: मुझे चावल चाहिए – “I want rice” However, to express wanting to do something, चाहना is used along with a complementary infinitive. मैं जाना चाहता हूँ – “I want to go”


Roger423959

Mark347251 Please note this link is not found - is the link correct? https://hindilanguage.info/hindi-grammar/verbs/idiomatic-verbs/chahna/: Thanks.


Mark347251

Not sure how that happened. But take the colon off the end of the link and it will work https://hindilanguage.info/hindi-grammar/verbs/idiomatic-verbs/chahna/


Roger423959

OK Mark, that's fine now. Thanks.


rohitsharm256147

'Chahiye' is when you want to use the word 'should' and chahati is used for 'want' - there are more technical answers available but this is correct haha


Maheshwara19

Why not use ko instead of se?


nikita_ku

Can someone explain, why is 'ho' missing here?


voxtur__7

है should come here but it's optional to use हो, है, हैं, हूं, etc. at the end of the sentences.


Maheshwara19

Vinay22 can you answer the above question?


swatipandit44444

Q Peter tumha Neha se baat q nhi krne


Deekshithaa.k

So sad for you Neha


OJFord

Why isn't it oblique करने here before चाहता?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.