1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter does not want to talk …

"Peter does not want to talk to Neha."

Translation:पीटर नेहा से बात नहीं करना चाहता।

September 11, 2018

10 Comments


tulsihindi

Shouldn’t नहीं and करना switch places? Otherwise it seems the sentence reads “Peter wants to not talk with Neha.


JamesTWils

In my dialect of English, "does not want to talk" would mean the same thing as "wants not to talk," but we simply do not say the latter.


GoWiP

Would like to know as well.


Mangaiyark3

Why चाहिए is not accepted. Why चाहता is used? Please.


Mark347251

From https://hindilanguage.info/hindi-grammar/verbs/idiomatic-verbs/chahna/: Typically the verb चाहिए is used in an indirect verb construction to express wanting some thing: मुझे चावल चाहिए – “I want rice” However, to express wanting to do something, चाहना is used along with a complementary infinitive. मैं जाना चाहता हूँ – “I want to go”


rohitsharm256147

'Chahiye' is when you want to use the word 'should' and chahati is used for 'want' - there are more technical answers available but this is correct haha


swatipandit44444

Q Peter tumha Neha se baat q nhi krne


raj213752

I gave same answer,why did you give wrong


Maheshwara19

Why not use ko instead of se?


Maheshwara19

Vinay22 can you answer the above question?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.