"तुम लोग सोना चाहते हो।"

Translation:You people want to sleep.

September 11, 2018

6 Comments


tulsihindi

Can’t this also mean “You people should sleep”?

September 11, 2018

zeebo7

No, that would be तूम लोग को सोना चाहिए

चाहता/चाहती/चाहते always means 'want'.

September 11, 2018

Zesul

A little correction: तुम लोगों* (oblique).

September 11, 2018

zeebo7

Ah yes, cheers!

September 12, 2018

pbiegaj1

You is already plural. We shouldn't need to add people after that.

January 2, 2019

Olexsa

Because तुम (tum) is grammatically plural (adjectives and verbs etc affected by it take their plural forms) even when there is only one person being referred to, the term तुम लोग (tum log) (literally: you people) can be used to specify that more than one person is being referred to.

February 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.