"तुम लोग सोना चाहते हो।"

Translation:You people want to sleep.

September 11, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tulsihindi

Can’t this also mean “You people should sleep”?


zeebo7

No, that would be तूम लोग को सोना चाहिए

चाहता/चाहती/चाहते always means 'want'.


Zesul

A little correction: तुम लोगों* (oblique).


pbiegaj1

You is already plural. We shouldn't need to add people after that.


Olexsa

Because तुम (tum) is grammatically plural (adjectives and verbs etc affected by it take their plural forms) even when there is only one person being referred to, the term तुम लोग (tum log) (literally: you people) can be used to specify that more than one person is being referred to.


SumantaKum9

तुम is singular.


Gita-ji

तुम can be both singular and plural.


Surya-Rose

This doesn't sound quite right in English. (To me anyway)


Prya_hindi

Ok, oblique case only for janna, anna and postpositions; not for chaiye and chahna, i got that :-)


jungli_

Saying "you people" is considered very rude and passive aggressive in many English speaking countries. Duo should really consider changing these exercises for people using this to practice their English.


ziliya

This was brought up in other discussions. Long story short: this is a Hindi course and this form is perfectly fine in Indian English.


mauricelee13

There simply HAS TO BE a simple rule that I can learn and remember, to tell me when 'chathe' and when 'chahia'.


SumantaKum9

The plural form of 'you' is 'you'.


ph.SHyMUi

'You' always is plural so
'You want to sleep' is right I have confused please suggest me


Gita-ji

In English You is grammatically plural (i.e. uses are) even when it refers to one person.
In HIndi तुम is grammatically plural (i.e. uses plural verb forms such a चाहते with हो) even when it refers to one person. So You want...
In HIndi आप is grammatically plural (i.e. uses plural verb forms such a चाहते with हैं ) even when it refers to one person. So You want...
In HIndi तु is grammatically singular (i.e. uses singular verb forms such as चाहता — or चाहती (f.) — with हैं). The English translation will still be You want...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.