1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम लोग सोना चाहते हो।"

"तुम लोग सोना चाहते हो।"

Translation:You people want to sleep.

September 11, 2018

11 Comments


tulsihindi

Can’t this also mean “You people should sleep”?


zeebo7

No, that would be तूम लोग को सोना चाहिए

चाहता/चाहती/चाहते always means 'want'.


Zesul

A little correction: तुम लोगों* (oblique).


pbiegaj1

You is already plural. We shouldn't need to add people after that.


Olexsa

Because तुम (tum) is grammatically plural (adjectives and verbs etc affected by it take their plural forms) even when there is only one person being referred to, the term तुम लोग (tum log) (literally: you people) can be used to specify that more than one person is being referred to.


SumantaKum9

तुम is singular.


Surya-Rose

This doesn't sound quite right in English. (To me anyway)


SumantaKum9

The plural form of 'you' is 'you'.


Prya_hindi

Ok, oblique case only for janna, anna and postpositions; not for chaiye and chahna, i got that :-)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.