"Apotek itu belum buka."

Translation:That pharmacy is not open yet.

September 11, 2018

3 Comments


CHRIS193871

You can say 'the pharmacy is not yet open' in English - PLEASE FIX

September 11, 2018

lockers001

Yes, as long as you are happy to break the rediculous split infinitives rule from the 1900's ... apparently it is something that cannot be done in Latin (they don't have auxiliary verbs) so someone decided we shouldn't do it in English.
You are correct ... based upon common speech ... but you need to report it when in the program as the discussion section is for us; and may not be read by the developers.

September 16, 2018

Fakrik

The correct word for pharmacy is apotik Apotek is a old spell

December 12, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.