1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He goes to work out every si…

"He goes to work out every single Sunday."

Translation:他每个星期日都去锻炼。

September 11, 2018

23 Comments


liIDqa

There is no consistency across lessons over whether you can put the information about time (every Sunday) before the subject or not


Feather.55

Agreed. Same problem.


LauPaSat

Can put in one of those places there's no difference.


JvHummel

The point is, there is no consistency needed. It's up to preference and how long the time specifier is.

If, for example the time specifier is very long, it's more natural to put it before the subject.


hippietrail

Shouldn't it also accept 每个星期日都他去锻炼? Is it correct too?


Rytho

I put the ta before the dou and got marked off. I would appreciate if someone could tell me if there is another place I could put it other than the beginning. I like to place the subject after the time.


King184867

每个星期日,他都去锻炼。 I am Chinese, I think the above sentence is correct.


hippietrail

Could you explain to us learners why 都 has to go between the 他 and 去 and why it wouldn't be 星期日都他去 like us foreign learners might expect it to be?


jillietje

Why should 都 be used in this sentence? I thought 每个 already said that it's about every sunday


HaavGa

Apparently, 都 can be omitted


ArthurMay4

会不会说:每个星期日他去锻炼


Andrew-Lin

Native speaker here. I think adding a "都" would be better. "每个星期日(,)他都去锻炼。"


baharem

But not 每个星期日都他去锻炼?


e1VpVxkl

Well, Duolingo rejected it: Nov. 26, 2019.


WangShu412

Same. Rejected Feb. 12th 2020.


EnsignR

And again on June 13th 2020


jamesjiao

Because that should be rejected.


jamesjiao

That doesn't really make sense. 都 modifies the verb 去. Having it in front of 我 is not grammatically correct


CinnamonTe1

Why do you recommend putting 都 before the verb 去 and not right after 星期日 ?

How does that work in Chinese?


radami1

Doesn't seem logical


hippietrail

Yes and when it doesn't seem logical I need to learn why. Does anybody know why?


radami1

The noun Sunday is modified by two adjectives every single. Every is a necessary descriptor since it conveys necessary meaning and therefore comes before the noun. Single is mere commentary and is not crucial and therefore follows the noun. That is my guess after reading numerous blogs on Chinese adjectives. Google translate agrees with Duo and translates the sentence precisely the same as Duo. Although Google is by no means an authority, they usually get the simple stuff.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.