"बिल्लियाँ दूध पीती हैं ।"

Translation:Cats drink milk.

September 11, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kay144809

so is "cats" a feminine noun?


[deactivated user]

    What if it is a male cat, do you still say "belli"?


    [deactivated user]

      Female cat is बिल्ली Male cat is बिल्ला Female cats are बिल्लियाँ Male cats are बिल्लें


tre_mojosa

      PSA: Don't give your cat milk.


angbagongquezon

      What does PSA mean?


pmhashir

      Public Service Announcement


EmmDaHungry

      fun fact: most cats are lactose intolerant meaning they cant drink milk so uhm...


HouseEptesicus

      नेहीं! मेरा दूध!


AppalaRame

      Billia is plural, is peete not right, why peetee? Peetee is singular feminine...


WazinShikd

      How can I know whether "बिल्लियां" is singular or plural in this case?


zeebo7

      बिल्लियाँ is always plural. The singular form is बिल्ली


mxl828011

      The ending can only be plural feminine + you have हैं which is plural


Aarvik.kehal

      The cats are drink milk


WazinShikd

      How can I know whether "बिल्लियां" is singular or plural in this case?


ZelieZazou

      दूध बिल्लियां को मत दो, अक्सर उनके स्वास्थ्य के लिये अच्छा नेहीं।


ph.tDdjKz

      Cat male hindi


RiyaMPadma

      since "billiyam" is plural why don't we use peethe instead of peethi


ph.0h5yDp

      Good morning Nanna Munna tum donon kaise ho


PapaKwaben3

      What about बील्लीयाँ दूध पीती जोते हैं ?


paul796716

      My cat doesn’t

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.