1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बिल्लियाँ दूध पीती हैं ।"

"बिल्लियाँ दूध पीती हैं "

Translation:Cats drink milk.

September 11, 2018

14 Comments


Kay144809

so is "cats" a feminine noun?


Miriam220166

What if it is a male cat, do you still say "belli"?


Aishwarya411

Female cat is बिल्ली Male cat is बिल्ला Female cats are बिल्लियाँ Male cats are बिल्लें


tre_mojosa

PSA: Don't give your cat milk.


egcw1995

नेहीं! मेरा दूध!


AppalaRame

Billia is plural, is peete not right, why peetee? Peetee is singular feminine...


WazinShikd

How can I know whether "बिल्लियां" is singular or plural in this case?


zeebo7

बिल्लियाँ is always plural. The singular form is बिल्ली


mxl828011

The ending can only be plural feminine + you have हैं which is plural


ZelieZazou

दूध बिल्लियां को मत दो, अक्सर उनके स्वास्थ्य के लिये अच्छा नेहीं।


ph.cQbyTu

Ph 9910132314?!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.