"उसके पैरों में दर्द है।"

Translation:There is pain in her legs.

September 11, 2018

13 Comments


Indulekha108

there are no ways to infer a feminine pronoun in this case. 'his' must be accepted

September 11, 2018

zeebo7

Yep. Report it.

September 11, 2018

DmitrijSil

BriannaBir4: because hai refers to dard (pain) whis is singular

October 11, 2018

B96lXSTM

is "her legs are aching" a valid translation?

May 29, 2019

BriannaBir4

why is it "legs" when the sentence is in the singular? (i.e. "hai" and not "haiN")

September 27, 2018

LuciferChase

That is because "Legs" as in a pair. It is considered a singular unit. You don't say pant do you?

April 23, 2019

ZanMushtaq

It should be my legs hurt it doent make any sense

November 14, 2018

B96lXSTM

no, उसके means his or her, not mine. I think that there is a slight difference between how you would say that there is pain in someone's legs and that their legs hurt. But according to me "her legs hurt" should be an acceptable answer, though i am not sure wether that is only my opinion or generally true...

May 29, 2019

alihiggs

Why legs not leg??

January 19, 2019

B96lXSTM

if you were referring to only one leg पैर would be used instead of पैरों

May 29, 2019

Paul176149

पैरों मतलब रहा feet not legs ?

May 12, 2019

Paul176149

Doesn't पैरों means feet, not legs ?

May 12, 2019

B96lXSTM

it can mean both feet and legs

May 29, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.