1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "太阳有多热?"

"太阳有多热?"

Translation:How hot is the sun?

September 11, 2018

12 Comments


marty641

About actually 6000-8000 degrees Fahrenheit


DoD54

And a couple million celsius in its center


Doug264842

Why is it 多 and not 多少?


CinnamonTe1

I read the tip section before every lesson.

To ask how cold or how small something is, add 有多 (yǒu duō, how) before the adjective.

今天有多热?
Jīntiān yǒu duō rè?​
How hot is it today?​

skill/zs/Weather/tips


Hsn626796

Answer him please


wowineedashit

Go there during the night so you wont melt your eyeballs off


ChicoBabal

How the question is constituted here? No "you mei you" or anything


SzymonRuci

”有没有?“ is basically ”有。。吗?“ which is yes/no question (a question to which you can answer yes or no.) And “太阳有多热?” means "how hot is the sun?", there's this question word "how". Literally this question can be translated as "How much heat does the Sun have?". In Chinese ”有多。。?“ is a question "how much/how many". For example from the ”月亮代表我的心“:“你问我爱你有多深” - "You ask how much I love you". I hope you find it helpful :)


AntonyHenri5

15 million degrees celcius


CinnamonTe1

The female audio sounds wrong in the exercise.


Matthew920302

sun must have Capital

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.