"太阳有多热?"

Translation:How hot is the sun?

September 11, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marty641

About actually 6000-8000 degrees Fahrenheit


DoD54

And a couple million celsius in its center


El-Jot

In Fahrenheit? Seriously? It is about 5.778 K on the surface, that is why daylight has about that colour temperature. In the center it is about 15.6 Mio. K.


andrewsaue6

you europeans lol, it's written 5,778K


maartendoc

Oh about 5 Kelvin on the surface, I thought it would be hotter


Kevirish

5 Kelvin?? You mean 5000 Kelvin... but actually closer to 6000 Kelvin. I see some people here are using Fahrenheit... some people still using that archaic scale? I just checked it out: The countries and territories that use the Fahrenheit scale are the the Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, Liberia, Palau, the Federated States of Micronesia, the Marshall Islands and the United States.


wanderdugg

Why is it 多 and not 多少?


CinnamonTe1

I read the tip section before every lesson.

To ask how cold or how small something is, add 有多 (yǒu duō, how) before the adjective.

今天有多热?
Jīntiān yǒu duō rè?​
How hot is it today?​

skill/zs/Weather/tips


ineedashit

Go there during the night so you wont melt your eyeballs off


AntonyHenri5

15 million degrees celcius


Andres.Campe

Is this about weather or about science?


ChicoBabal

How the question is constituted here? No "you mei you" or anything


RuciGluci

”有没有?“ is basically ”有。。吗?“ which is yes/no question (a question to which you can answer yes or no.) And “太阳有多热?” means "how hot is the sun?", there's this question word "how". Literally this question can be translated as "How much heat does the Sun have?". In Chinese ”有多。。?“ is a question "how much/how many". For example from the ”月亮代表我的心“:“你问我爱你有多深” - "You ask how much I love you". I hope you find it helpful :)


Matthew920302

sun must have Capital


JAIMEOJEDA553062

for three days I have been partially missing the audio, zen ma ban?


JAIMEOJEDA553062

how can I contact duolingo to tell them I am missing the audio?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.