1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya akan segera pulang."

"Saya akan segera pulang."

Translation:I will go home soon.

September 11, 2018

7 Comments


Rick392366

Saya akan segera pulang.
Meaning: I will go home soon.

I will come home soon. = not accepted, reported.


RobertEddy

Going home and coming home are not the same thing in that they are dependent upon the location of the person talking, even though the physical action is the same.


Kauakolo

This is true, but pulang has been used for "come home" in previous lessons e.g. "Kami berharap dia pulang"; "we hope he COMES home"

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28480637/Kami-berharap-dia-pulang


dantan94

Is "segera" soon or immediately?


jmaddz

"Soon" is a bit indefinite. I feel like "segera" means more like "shortly" which has more of a sense of being in the immediate future.


noelster1987

I will be home soon .. Not accepted??


Kauakolo

Is there any rule for when the adverb goes before the tense marker (akan/sudah) and when it comes after?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.