"That official does not want to meet the journalists."

Translation:Pejabat itu tidak mau bertemu dengan jurnalis.

September 11, 2018

2 Comments


lili114354

just wondering if anyone can please explain when you follow the verb 'bertemu' with 'dengan', and when you can omit the 'dengan'? or is it all the same either way?

September 11, 2018

Rick392366

just wondering if anyone can please explain when you follow the verb 'bertemu' with 'dengan', and when you can omit the 'dengan'? or is it all the same either way?

'bertemu' can have different menings.
In this sentence it means 'to meet (with)'.

In the English sentence 'with' is optional.
I think (I'm not sure) it's optional in the Indonesian sentence.
However, my personal preference is to use 'dengan' in the Indonesian sentence.
It sounds better/more precise.
I know it's not really scientific.

September 11, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.