"Kapal itu tidak memuat harapan saya."

Translation:That ship does not contain my hope.

September 11, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


myintermail

This sounds so abstract.


Ria___

The English can have two meanings too depending on your perspective. The same as when we say that we cannot contain our happiness or our happiness cannot be contained (i.e. we are TOO happy). Maybe the ship has so much hope, it just can't be contained hahaha Puisi indeed...


cody178551

This wouldnt be a commonly used sentence in English.


Flanders1

Sorry, I just cannot understand what the sentence means.


kmaxjourney

Another strange sentence.


RobertEddy

Perhaps you forgot to order it?


Alisasky

Sentence macam apa ini


donny309620

:-0 May be it's already overbooked ;-)


KamoSaru

Why didn't they just put it as "That ship contains my hope"


AdamOoi85

The ship has sailed and he didn't like it


matthewfoong

Imagine rose speaking about the titanic at the beginning of the movie when they board. Mnemonics there for you.


Prayerforceone

Person 1: The Titantic has hit an iceberg! We are doomed! Person 2: My hope is not in that ship. I will take the lifeboat.


Flanders1

"my hope is not on that ship' is not a sentence in English, sorry.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.