1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kapal itu tidak memuat harap…

"Kapal itu tidak memuat harapan saya."

Translation:That ship does not contain my hope.

September 11, 2018

10 Comments


myintermail

This sounds so abstract.


Ria___

The English can have two meanings too depending on your perspective. The same as when we say that we cannot contain our happiness or our happiness cannot be contained (i.e. we are TOO happy). Maybe the ship has so much hope, it just can't be contained hahaha Puisi indeed...


cody178551

This wouldnt be a commonly used sentence in English.


RobertEddy

Perhaps you forgot to order it?


Alisasky

Sentence macam apa ini


donny309620

:-0 May be it's already overbooked ;-)


KamoSaru

Why didn't they just put it as "That ship contains my hope"


AdamOoi85

The ship has sailed and he didn't like it


Flanders1

Sorry, I just cannot understand what the sentence means.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.