1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I make strawberry cakes."

"I make strawberry cakes."

Translation:Saya membuat kue stroberi.

September 11, 2018

3 Comments


Rien303

Since the English version says strawberry cakeS in plural, isn't it supposed to be 'Saya membuat kue-kue stroberi'?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! I think it is not necessary in colloquial speech. The noun reduplication is used to stress the plural, and since the English sentence has no definite article then (I think) the Indonesian sentence can also use "beberapa kue stroberi" (some strawberry cakes / strawberry cakes) as object as well, when the idea of plurality is needed.

Selamat belajar! :)


[deactivated user]

    For the cakeS part - To me it kinda sounds like they're refering to little cakes. Like cupcakes? The real question here is how big is the cake. O_0

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.