"Di mana turis-turis itu menginap?"

Translation:Where do those tourists stay?

September 11, 2018

3 Comments


Rick392366

Di mana turis-turis itu menginap?
Meaning: Where do the tourists stay?

Where do the tourists stay the night? = accepted.

Where do those tourists stay? = not accepted, reported
Where do the tourists spend the night ? = not accepted, reported.
Where do those tourists spend the night ? = not accepted, reported

September 11, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

So what's the difference between "menginap" and "meninggal"? Is it that "menginap" means to find a place to sleep away from home, while "meninggal" means residing in a place permanently?

November 9, 2018

dkfour

"the" should be optional

February 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.