1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Di mana turis-turis itu meng…

"Di mana turis-turis itu menginap?"

Translation:Where do those tourists spend the night?

September 11, 2018

4 Comments


Rick392366

Di mana turis-turis itu menginap?
Meaning: Where do the tourists stay?

Where do the tourists stay the night? = accepted.

Where do those tourists stay? = not accepted, reported
Where do the tourists spend the night ? = not accepted, reported.
Where do those tourists spend the night ? = not accepted, reported


tsuj1g1r1

So what's the difference between "menginap" and "meninggal"? Is it that "menginap" means to find a place to sleep away from home, while "meninggal" means residing in a place permanently?


dkfour

"the" should be optional


tuanle163158

no "overnight" or "the night"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.