1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi menerima surat saya."

"Andi menerima surat saya."

Translation:Andi receives my letter.

September 11, 2018

6 Comments


Liam274123

Is there any difference between mendapat and menerima?


Maestro922

As I found out:

Menerima = receive and accept something Mendapat = receive only regardless of accepting


pat5120

Wow interesting, so in which kind of context will these 2 words be used?


Rien303

Andi received my letter should be correct as well?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Since this Indonesian sentence can accept translations with different tenses, and also singular and plural nouns, your sentence is valid. Please make the report if it is rejected.

Selamat belajar! :)


c3trash

The woman sounds like she's saying Pandi.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.