"Akhirnya aku istirahat di dasar samudera."

Translation:Finally, I rest at the bottom of the ocean.

September 11, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jspharmando

Istirahat (noun) = rest

Mengistirahatkan (transitive verb) /meng-istirahat-kan/ = to let someone rest, to bury someone (poetic word)

Beristirahat (intransitive verb) /ber-istirahat/ = to rest a moment

Peristirahatan (noun) /per-istirahat-an/ = place to rest. Peristirahatan terakhir = grave (poetic word)


Rick392366

Dear contributors, please note that 'samudra" is the preferred spelling.

https://kbbi.web.id/samudera_samudra


tsuj1g1r1

Is it an Indonesian-Malaysian thing?


FaizalZahid

Maybe. I am a Malaysian and we spell it "samudera".


[deactivated user]

    There's a train station in Singapore called Samudera


nelwandi

    Just adding a link, since the original commentator link doesn't show the required information (03/2022).

    https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/samudra

    Btw, KBBI.web.id is a privately owned domain, not the Ministry of Education domain (https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/). KBBI web id used to be a good website and also light and fast, but now full of ads and broken link.


tuanle163158

    why "rest" but not "rested"


Jspharmando

    This means that the context is present. Rest (present); Rested (past)


-NN-1

    I finally rest at the bottom of the ocean is wrong?


Jaqui104510

    drowned, with my "cinta".....


Galgje

    Now go asleep in your yellow submarine

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.