1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Akhirnya aku istirahat di da…

"Akhirnya aku istirahat di dasar samudera."

Translation:Finally, I rest at the bottom of the ocean.

September 11, 2018

7 Comments


JosephArma8

Istirahat (noun) = rest

Mengistirahatkan (transitive verb) /meng-istirahat-kan/ = to let someone rest, to bury someone (poetic word)

Beristirahat (intransitive verb) /ber-istirahat/ = to rest a moment

Peristirahatan (noun) /per-istirahat-an/ = place to rest. Peristirahatan terakhir = grave (poetic word)


Rick392366

Dear contributors, please note that 'samudra" is the preferred spelling.

https://kbbi.web.id/samudera_samudra


tsuj1g1r1

Is it an Indonesian-Malaysian thing?


FaizalZahid

Maybe. I am a Malaysian and we spell it "samudera".


tuanle163158

why "rest" but not "rested"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.