"The surface of this river is very dirty."

Translation:Permukaan sungai ini kotor sekali.

September 11, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andy481779

"permukaannya sungai ini kotor sekali" - not accepted?


PaulNugent12

Ditto for me. How is this incorrect?


Rick392366

The surface of this river is very dirty.
Meaning: Permukaan sungai ini kotor sekali.

"Permukaan sungai ini sangat kotor." = not accepted, reported


PaulNugent12

This post is now two years old and this has still not been corrected! Does anybody actually take any notice of this forum?


PaulGilbert731

I don't understand that myself. Why is it "kotor sekali," not "sekali kotor"?


Hans726

Because it's not English. Lot of languages swap the two.. big house is house big in French, Spanish or Portuguese


Prayerforceone

Can we say "sangat kotor" in place of "kotor sekali"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.