"The distance from my house to school is a third of a mile."

Translation:Jarak rumah saya ke sekolah sepertiga mil.

September 11, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick392366

The distance from my house to school is a third of a mile.
Meaning: Jarak rumah saya ke sekolah sepertiga mil.

Jarak dari rumah saya ke sekolah adalah sepertiga mil.
= not accepted, reported.

"dari" = from.
This may be optional, but I don't think you can reject it.

"adalah" may be optional as well, but I don't think you can reject it.

If it's not valid, please explain.


attilagaspar

I am confused when to use "adalah" and when "ada". I thought they were interchangeable, but these sentences are popping up from time to time when only one of them is accepted.


Holgast

adalah means is. ada means there is. they are not interchangeable


Bev425285

Jarak means distance from? Havent seen this word before.


Vince455610

Jarak dari rumahku ke sekolah adalah sepertiga mil = not accepted, reported.


Holgast

what's the difference between sepertiga and ketiga? the hover over usually only has ketiga


digitalpointer

Ketiga means third in a sequence, while sepertiga means the fraction one third.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.