1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya memulai surat saya."

"Saya memulai surat saya."

Translation:I start my letter.

September 11, 2018

6 Comments


sshcampbell

when to use memulai vs mulai


LukasOster1

Seems to me kind of the same. I guess memulai is more formal as it stresses the "action of starting"


joannaaudrey

The prefix me- indicate the active sentences. The sentence structure will be Subj+ me-Verb + Object While the passive sentence will use prefix di-. The sentence structure will be Obj + di-Verb + Subj In formal writing language, the verb with the structure above always have prefixes and suffixes, but in conversation sometimes the prefixes or suffixes are ommited.


Origin5world5_

What do Indonesians say to 'surah' (chapter from the quran)? And how do they name the quran? Because they use koran for newspaper and surat for letter, I am a bit confused (and most Indonesians are muslim right)?


Rien303

I begin my letter should also be correct


Rick392366

Yes, please report it, so that they can fix it.

I start my letter.
I started my letter.
I begin my letter.
I began my letter.

The above translations should all be accepted (imho).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.