"There are yams on the sides of the oven in the kitchen."

Translation:Ada ubi di sisi oven di dapur.

September 11, 2018

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick392366

There are yams on the sides of the oven in the kitchen.
Meaning: Ada ubi di sisi oven di dapur.

"Terdapat ubi di sisi oven di dapur." = not accepted, reported

"terdapat" is shown as a possible translation when you hover over the word "there".
I know it may sound overly formal in this sentence, nevertheless it should be accepted as well, especially if it's listed as a valid translation.


Ms.Fixer

The English sentence should be rectified as many other people argued on the IDN-ENG sentence forum. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28564832

"There are yams on the sides of the oven in the kitchen."

This translation illustrates that yams are spread and stick to the oven... "Di sisi" means "beside" (i.e. the oven and yams are located in a close range), but does not mean that the yams are put inside the oven.

This explanation is based on answers from native speakers. It's solid. https://hinative.com/questions/18229677

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.