1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanafunzi wanainua meza"

"Wanafunzi wanainua meza"

Translation:Students are lifting the table

September 11, 2018

7 Comments


SilasWolfe

student rebellion!!


AndyCole9

The previous question was translate 'kuinua' - the 'correct answer' was given 'to lift, to raise'. When I used 'raising' in this question it was rejected.


VincentOostelbos

It's probably because in English it's more idiomatic, I think, to say you "lift" a table than you "raise" a table. But it might still be worth reporting just to see what the course creators think of it.


BenMack8

Why can't I put "students lifting the table?"


IanWitham1

English often has two verbs in sentences like this where other languages have one.


Hilary220181

Surely the students are lifting the table us also correct??


gerdeu

I tried 'Students are lifting a table' but it was marked as wrong. Can somebody explain?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.