1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya punya sepatu merah."

"Saya punya sepatu merah."

Translation:I have red shoes.

September 11, 2018

11 Comments


RowanM.1

Does "sepatu" have any relation to the Spanish word "zapato"? Or the even more similarly spelt "sapato" in Portuguese? Given that East Timor is Portuguese-speaking, I'm thinking there must be some Portuguese influence on Indonesian. In any case, this is how I plan to remember what "sepatu" means.


Origin5world5_

That's possible. In Moroccon dialect we also say 'sobbat' for shoe, and since the Moroccon dialect has a lot of loan words from Spanish, it is very possible that Spanish and it's sister Portuguese did have some influence on Indonesian. It makes it easier to remember for us...


Watashiomu

Indonesian has a lot of loan words from sanskrit,dutch and portuguese which makes in very intricate and exciting to learn being a asian langauge..


Iman860952

Is " I own red shoes " not equivalent?


fahma106653

i own red shoes would be saya memiliki sepatu merah.

memiliki means have


GvinahGui

Yeah, it should be


Son-.-Goku

What about I have a red pair of shoes?


fahma106653

i have a red pair of shoes -> saya memiliki sepasang sepatu merah


Sean971646

The audio sounds weird, jumbled


DevvynPM

Sounds okay to me, but I've had that problem before.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.